Name |
Place |
Race Time |
12 km Run : Women |
||
Gina Crawford |
1 |
58.50 |
Tessa Holland |
2 |
1.03.31 |
Abhejali Bernardova |
3 |
1.05.14 |
Noelani Velasquez |
4 |
1.07.15 |
Lynn Peacock |
5 |
1.07.15 |
Terri Myers |
6 |
1.07.24 |
Sarah Eady |
7 |
1.07.47 |
Lisa Smailes |
8 |
1.08.05 |
Nurari Merry |
9 |
1.08.58 |
Julie Mugford |
10 |
1.08.52 |
Preetidutta Thorpe |
11 |
1.10.46 |
Colette Holdorf |
12 |
1.11.37 |
Shannon Perrett |
13 |
1.12.36 |
Tania Dugdale |
14 |
1.12.36 |
Anita Ramyak |
15 |
1.14.21 |
Vera Sevastiyanova |
16 |
1.17.53 |
Robyn Calvert |
17 |
1.31.30 |
Tania Harris |
18 |
1.32.57 |
Margaret Fisher |
19 |
1.44.53 |
Penny Reid |
20 |
1.50.20 |
12 km Run : Men |
||
Hayden Zervos |
1 |
46.06 |
Chris Ockenden |
2 |
50.32 |
Alex Kelliher |
3 |
51.54 |
Satyagraha Salnicov |
4 |
54.01 |
Paul Brennan |
5 |
54.04 |
Deeptaksha Mihaylov |
6 |
1.03.00 |
Natabara Rollosson |
7 |
1.03.00 |
Graeme Black |
8 |
1.09.25 |
Paul van Breugel |
9 |
1.09.37 |
Thananaet Niven |
10 |
1.13.43 |
Reuben Hunt |
11 |
1.19.24 |
Hamish Dugdale |
12 |
1.19.36 |
David Fisher |
13 |
1.20.10 |
Mac Hodgson |
14 |
1.23.37 |
Pablo Mari Chatkiewicz |
15 |
1.27.41 |
Kevin Prendergast |
16 |
1.48.51 |
22 km Run : Women |
||
Nory Lansing |
1 |
1.50.03 |
Sarah Grimes |
2 |
1.52.28 |
Sarah Fien |
3 |
2.00.51 |
Tui Summers |
4 |
2.09.34 |
Fiona Gilroy |
5 |
2.09.55 |
Yvette Cundy |
6 |
2.15.23 |
22 km Run : Men |
||
Daniel Bennett |
1 |
1.33.18 |
Andrew Wentworth |
2 |
1.46.26 |
Graham Bowhill |
3 |
1.52.38 |
David Cary |
4 |
1.59.42 |
Paul Mcclean |
5 |
2.02.57 |
Peter Oliver |
6 |
2.04.38 |
Wayne Lawrence |
7 |
2.06.30 |
Andrew Redmond |
8 |
2.07.27 |
Bruce Woods |
9 |
2.09.34 |
Stephen Graham |
10 |
2.09.34 |
Michael Brown |
11 |
2.14.57 |
Neil Christian |
12 |
2.30.13 |
Kids 3 km Run : Girls |
||
Kobi Maslin |
1 |
10.07 |
Anika Harema |
2 |
18.18 |
Kids 3 km Run : Boys |
||
Lucas Smith |
1 |
9.27 |
Benjamin Crawford |
2 |
11.03 |
Nate Grimes |
3 |
11.23 |
Name |
Place |
Race Time |
12km Run : Women | ||
Gina Crawford |
1 |
51.25 |
Tessa Holland |
2 |
1.01.12 |
Kahlia Sutherland |
3 |
1.06.31 |
Lynn Peacock |
4 |
1.08.12 |
Mel Patterson |
5 |
1.08.43 |
Femke Giebels |
6 |
1.09.45 |
Dianne Bacon |
7 |
1.11.58 |
Colette Holdorf |
8 |
1.13.04 |
Raelene Rees |
9 |
1.18.14 |
Anna Hawyn |
10 |
1.19.45 |
Cherie Tree |
11 |
1.22.27 |
Katie Oliver |
12 |
1.28.29 |
Barbara Richards |
13 |
1.30.23 |
Diane Keppel |
14 |
1.35.04 |
Rachel Collins |
15 |
1.44.35 |
12km Run : Men | ||
Charlie Nolan |
1 |
54.43 |
Sam Flewellen |
2 |
56.55 |
Peter Oliver |
3 |
1.01.06 |
Jordan Ward |
4 |
1.03.44 |
Craig McAllister |
5 |
1.06.40 |
Wayne Lawrence |
6 |
1.09.07 |
Damien Kersey |
7 |
1.13.24 |
Thananaet Niven |
8 |
1.13.35 |
Simon Johnston |
9 |
1.14.28 |
Reuben Hunt |
10 |
1.17.08 |
Dean Rees |
11 |
1.18.38 |
John Spicer |
12 |
1.19.06 |
Guy Dryden |
13 |
1.44.37 |
22km Run : Women | ||
Robyn Perkins |
1 |
1.57.08 |
Tui Summers |
2 |
2.01.35 |
Jemma Penelope |
3 |
2.05.14 |
Kylie Denley |
4 |
2.19.40 |
22km Run : Men | ||
Hayden Zervos |
1 |
1.23.29 |
Daniel Bennett |
2 |
1.23.41 |
Richard Bennett |
3 |
1.33.38 |
David Grimes |
4 |
1.34.14 |
Andrew Wentworth |
5 |
1.39.13 |
Neil Christian |
6 |
1.40.27 |
Jason Wilcock |
7 |
1.40.56 |
Modecai Nkhwazi |
8 |
1.41.06 |
Hugh McEneaney |
9 |
1.42.02 |
Johnny Gibbons |
10 |
1.44.06 |
David Cary |
11 |
1.52.17 |
Gary Lee |
12 |
1.55.07 |
Michael Brown |
13 |
1.57.43 |
Rod Vardy |
14 |
2.01.37 |
David Riddiough |
15 |
2.01.48 |
Tony Boon |
16 |
2.11.54 |
Peter Metka |
17 |
2.13.43 |
Matt Bone |
18 |
2.15.41 |
Paul Rutledge |
19 |
2.22.11 |
Children's 2.5km Run : Girls | ||
Lucy Haller |
1 |
10.52 |
Jasmine McAllister |
2 |
11.06 |
Nicole Ridd |
3 |
12.23 |
Bela Cameron |
4 |
12.58 |
Laurika de Lange |
5 |
14.35 |
Janneke de Lange |
6 |
16.26 |
Anika Harema |
7 |
17.26 |
Children's 2.5km Run : Boys | ||
Carmine Holdorf |
1 |
11.14 |
Benjamin Crawford |
2 |
11.25 |
Brent Cameron |
3 |
11.27 |
Henry Ridd |
4 |
11.31 |
Oliver Maddaford |
5 |
12.01 |
Nate Grimes |
6 |
12.10 |
Name |
Place |
Race Time |
12km Beach Run : Women | ||
Tessa Holland |
1 |
1.10.35 |
Emma Parker |
2 |
1.13.53 |
Gabby Simpson |
3 |
1.15.42 |
Alison Parrett |
4 |
1.22.08 |
Colette Holdorf |
5 |
1.24.25 |
Raelene Rees |
6 |
1.26.41 |
Sharon Gottermeyer |
7 |
1.31.46 |
Noelani Velasquez |
8 |
1.33.17 |
Robin Kitson |
9 |
1.40.53 |
Penny Reid |
10 |
2.00.16 |
Kahlia Sutherland |
11 |
2.20.54 |
12km Beach Run : Men | ||
Modecai Nkhwazi |
1 |
57.00 |
Martin Connell |
2 |
57.56 |
John Thomson |
3 |
1.00.02 |
Sam Flewellen |
4 |
1.02.50 |
Jarit Loetz |
5 |
1.03.45 |
Gary Lee |
6 |
1.05.37 |
Mike Laird |
7 |
1.05.58 |
Shaun Allan |
8 |
1.06.39 |
Peter Oliver |
9 |
1.07.38 |
Paul van Breugel |
10 |
1.14.27 |
Paul Sleeman |
11 |
1.18.36 |
Dave Candy |
12 |
1.21.35 |
John Spicer |
13 |
1.27.24 |
Dean Rees |
14 |
1.29.44 |
Kevin Prendergast |
15 |
2.00.16 |
22km Beach Run : Women | ||
Robyn Perkins |
1 |
2.10.55 |
Delia O'Malley |
2 |
2.14.35 |
Meg Lancaster |
3 |
2.31.33 |
Sharon Owen |
4 |
2.44.33 |
Siobhan O'Neill |
5 |
3.02.22 |
22km Beach Run : Men | ||
Stephen Smith |
1 |
1.44.51 |
Jason Wilcock |
2 |
1.45.55 |
Andrew Wentworth |
3 |
1.46.19 |
Paul Churton |
4 |
1.50.12 |
Mark O'Reilly |
5 |
1.53.14 |
Charlie Nolan |
6 |
1.54.40 |
Modesto Madalang |
7 |
1.55.28 |
Matt Bebbington |
8 |
1.56.39 |
Guy Dryden |
9 |
1.57.38 |
Georgy Cherian |
10 |
1.58.13 |
Rod Vardy |
11 |
2.02.35 |
Hugh McEneaney |
12 |
2.04.15 |
David Cary |
13 |
2.09.35 |
Mark Paul |
14 |
2.12.35 |
Jamie Hawker |
15 |
2.13.03 |
Andy Owen |
16 |
2.15.48 |
Len Millward |
17 |
2.17.01 |
Matthew Dobbs |
18 |
2.17.01 |
Michael Brown |
19 |
2.19.20 |
David Riddiough |
20 |
2.23.09 |
Bruce Woods |
21 |
2.25.03 |
Stephen Graham |
22 |
2.29.21 |
Nigel Whalley |
23 |
2.51.55 |
Simon Johnston |
24 |
2.57.07 |
Children's 2.5km Run : Girls | ||
Lucy Wheeler |
1 |
10.48 |
Lily Alexander |
2 |
11.35 |
Nina Ericson |
3 |
11.40 |
Holly Smith |
4 |
16.49 |
Children's 2.5km Run : Boys | ||
Thananaet Niven |
1 |
10.43 |
Carmine Holdorf |
2 |
12.23 |
Taylor Monk |
3 |
12.24 |
Oliver Maddiford |
4 |
13.40 |
Name |
Place |
Race Time
|
12km Beach Run : Women | ||
Femke Hilbink |
1 |
57.10 |
Tessa Holland |
2 |
1.02.49 |
Joline Duke |
3 |
1.06.50 |
Rachel Clark |
4 |
1.07.46 |
Hazelle Tomlin |
5 |
1.08.49 |
Hannah Lynch |
6 |
1.09.12 |
Michelle Hansen |
7 |
1.15.22 |
Noelani Velasquez |
8 |
1.17.20 |
Raelene Rees |
9 |
1.23.18 |
Maud de Vries |
10 |
1.27.45 |
Anne Hunter |
11 |
1.28.05 |
Rebecca Barker |
12 |
1.29.37 |
Sharon Gottermeyer |
13 |
1.33.43 |
Vicki Cho |
14 |
1.35.54 |
Zoe Lubbe |
15 |
1.35.54 |
Katie Oliver |
16 |
1.38.41 |
Charlotte Heystek |
17 |
1.38.55 |
Niav Hobart |
18 |
1.41.01 |
12km Beach Run : Men | ||
Eric Milks |
1 |
54.32 |
Hugh McEneaney |
2 |
58.00 |
Mike Laird |
3 |
59.46 |
Peter Oliver |
4 |
1.00.22 |
Richard McIntosh |
5 |
1.02.50 |
Steve Tod |
6 |
1.05.19 |
Steve Aitken |
7 |
1.05.28 |
Kieran Parsons |
8 |
1.07.01 |
Mackenzie Fielding |
9 |
1.08.49 |
Paul van Breugel |
10 |
1.09.38 |
Rex Webb |
11 |
1.10.30 |
George Schlusen |
12 |
1.16.06 |
Marcel Podstolski |
13 |
1.17.25 |
Kevin Prendergast |
14 |
1.38.55 |
Ray Bennet |
15 |
2.09.52 |
22km Beach Run : Women | ||
Mel Aitken |
1 |
1.42.28 |
Gina Crawford |
2 |
1.43.05 |
Hannah Scollan |
3 |
1.53.30 |
Shannon-Leigh Litt |
4 |
2.00.13 |
Melanie Patterson |
5 |
2.03.37 |
Madeleine McIntosh |
6 |
2.07.01 |
Helen Wright |
7 |
2.08.09 |
Rachel Kirkbride |
8 |
2.09.48 |
Jade Wheble |
9 |
2.28.15 |
Nicky Page |
10 |
2.37.01 |
22km Beach Run : Men | ||
Chris Dunell |
1 |
1.27.19 |
Greg Monk |
2 |
1.38.16 |
Matt Bebbington |
3 |
1.39.13 |
Cristian Camanini |
4 |
1.40.47 |
Martin McGuinness |
5 |
1.44.14 |
Neil Christian |
6 |
1.45.21 |
Geoff Gilfedder |
7 |
1.45.49 |
Guy Dryden |
8 |
1.57.36 |
Chris James |
9 |
2.01.03 |
Josh McAtamney |
10 |
2.01.49 |
Modecai Nkhwazi |
11 |
2.03.37 |
Michael Brown |
12 |
2.09.48 |
Bruce Woods |
13 |
2.10.41 |
Damien Kersey |
14 |
2.17.04 |
Alex Mowe |
15 |
2.19.08 |
Basil Yee |
16 |
2.22.01 |
Stephen Graham |
17 |
2.31.02 |
Children's 2.5km Run : Girls | ||
Elspeth McGuinness |
1 |
11.33 |
Benita Clark |
2 |
11.37 |
Maddison Parsons |
3 |
12.48 |
Children's 2.5km Run : Boys | ||
Thomas Anderson |
1 |
8.41 |
Caleb Parsons |
2 |
9.19 |
Sam Clark |
3 |
9.46 |
James Anderson |
4 |
10.10 |
Aaron Clark |
5 |
10.20 |
Jake Patterson |
6 |
10.57 |
Ren Somerville |
7 |
11.29 |
Ned Redmond |
8 |
12.40 |
Taylor Monk |
9 |
13.17 |
Congratulations to all participants!
Name |
Place |
Race Time |
|||
12km Beach Run : Women |
|||||
Femke Hilbink |
1 |
55.06 |
|||
Helen Wright |
2 |
1.01.36 |
|||
Loralee Wairau |
3 |
1.03.33 |
|||
Lisa Kristiansen |
4 |
1.04.18 |
|||
Silvia Bangma |
5 |
1.04.52 |
|||
Trudi Aickin |
6 |
1.05.47 |
|||
Louise Trowbridge |
7 |
1.10.29 |
|||
Judith Knoechel |
8 |
1.10.41 |
|||
Raelene Rees |
9 |
1.12.29 |
|||
Rachel Eaton |
10 |
1.13.01 |
|||
Lina Kay |
11 |
1.14.07 |
|||
Jenny Diggle |
12 |
1.16.14 |
|||
Sharon Gottermeyer |
13 |
1.16.41 |
|||
Ruth Nixon |
14 |
1.18.03 |
|||
Vanessa Lord |
15 |
1.18.03 |
|||
Tania Batley |
16 |
1.18.55 |
|||
Jane Radford |
17 |
1.22.11 |
|||
Carol Melrose |
18 |
1.22.11 |
|||
Branwen Evans |
19 |
1.24.31 |
|||
Julie Akehurst |
20 |
1.28.36 |
|||
Bele Malik |
21 |
1.54.27 |
|||
12km Beach Run : Men |
|||||
Aaron Murphy |
1 |
47.53 |
|||
Mike Laird |
2 |
53.19 |
|||
Hayden Zervos |
3 |
54.18 |
|||
Samuel Kirk-Reeve |
4 |
54.40 |
|||
Scott Steetskamp |
5 |
56.18 |
|||
John Thomson |
6 |
56.23 |
|||
Peter Oliver |
7 |
57.08 |
|||
Russell Wood |
8 |
1.01.12 |
|||
Paul van Breugel |
9 |
1.03.23 |
|||
George van Hout |
10 |
1.03.30 |
|||
Guy Dryden |
11 |
1.04.18 |
|||
Daniel Allan |
12 |
1.06.29 |
|||
Ross Radford |
13 |
1.07.21 |
|||
Dean Rees |
14 |
1.09.12 |
|||
Jim Reeve |
15 |
1.09.47 |
|||
Anthony Melrose |
16 |
1.10.53 |
|||
John Spicer |
17 |
1.14.22 |
|||
Victor Willyams |
18 |
1.21.36 |
|||
Kevin Prendergast |
19 |
1.25.40 |
|||
Ray Bennet |
20 |
1.54.19 |
|||
22km Beach Run : Women |
|||||
Robyn Perkins |
1 |
1.49.32 |
|||
Tessa Holland |
2 |
2.02.13 |
|||
Maria Cairns |
3 |
2.17.37 |
|||
Sarah Hinchey |
4 |
2.27.13 |
|||
Sarah Lockyer |
5 |
2.36.50 |
|||
Hazelle Tomlin |
6 |
2.43.28 |
|||
Christina Wood |
7 |
2.44.44 |
|||
22km Beach Run : Men |
|||||
Craig Peters |
1 |
1.39.37 |
|||
Cameron Blacklock |
2 |
1.39.37 |
|||
Andrew Wentworth |
3 |
1.44.27 |
|||
Ryan Wood |
4 |
1.45.05 |
|||
Neil Christian |
5 |
1.45.29 |
|||
John Bryant |
6 |
1.48.31 |
|||
Georgy Cherian |
7 |
1.52.12 |
|||
Matt Akehurst |
8 |
1.54.20 |
|||
Tanner Adkins |
9 |
1.55.03 |
|||
Andreas Kacofegitis |
10 |
1.57.32 |
|||
Gergely Nemethy |
11 |
2.00.28 |
|||
Basil Yee |
12 |
2.02.17 |
|||
Michael Brown |
13 |
2.02.33 |
|||
Bruce Woods |
14 |
2.03.08 |
|||
Richard Young |
15 |
2.04.18 |
|||
Luke Lavill |
16 |
2.06.40 |
|||
Damien Kersey |
17 |
2.08.07 |
|||
Zhaine Northcott |
18 |
2.10.53 |
|||
Colin Chin |
19 |
2.11.42 |
|||
Jonathan Scott |
20 |
2.12.06 |
|||
Stephen Graham |
21 |
2.13.30 |
|||
Nick Cummings |
22 |
2.17.57 |
|||
Peter Bayliss |
23 |
2.19.47 |
|||
Xavier Perrin |
24 |
2.25.26 |
|||
Nicholas Campbell |
25 |
2.43.28 |
|||
Kim Loong Loh |
26 |
2.47.35 |
|||
Children's 2.5km Run : Girls |
|||||
Donna Gumley |
1 |
13.47 |
|||
Philipa Knoechel |
2 |
16.29 |
|||
Ruby Blacklock |
3 |
18.15 |
|||
Ella Knoechel |
4 |
24.10 |
|||
Florina Knoechel |
5 |
26.16 |
|||
Children's 2.5km Run : Boys |
|||||
Titus Knoechel |
1 |
16.26 |
|||
Charlie Blacklock |
2 |
16.29 |
|||
Cedar Murray-Carter |
3 |
17.25 |
|||
Rory Wood |
4 |
17.30 |
|||
Malcolm Dardy Harrington |
5 |
17.52 |
|||
Connor Ritchie |
6 |
19.03 |
|||
Connor Arnold |
7 |
19.40 |
|||
Angus Howard |
8 |
21.58 |
|||
Anton Knoechel |
9 |
24.10 |
Sunrise over the Pacific Ocean saw the first participants in the Waimairi Beach Challenge turn up to claim their race numbers. Everyone was thankful that this year, unlike last year's event, the tide was out giving the runners the chance to keep to the hard-packed sand. With perfect running conditions - no wind and a cool, overcast sky - the runners set off at a cracking pace.
Duncan Brown came through strongly to win the men's 24km event in 1:35:39, with race regulars Guy Dryden (1:36:02) and Neil Christian (1:38:58) taking 2nd and 3rd. In the women's field Robyn Perkins had a clear win (1:47:05), followed by Nicola Leete (1:51:12) for 2nd and Christina Wood (2.13.20) for 3rd.
In the women's 14km event Kathryn Buncks took out first place, breaking the 1-hour mark over the undulating sandy terrain with a fast time over 10 minutes clear of her closest competitor, finishing in 56:10. Rachel Brown claimed 2nd in 1:05:39 and Helen Wright close behind in 1.05:57. The men's 14km field saw a showdown between Mark Shalloe (54:15) and Graham Curtis (54:17) for 2nd and 3rd place, with Mike Laird a minute clear to take 1st place (53:30).
In the children's 2.5km race Thomas Anderson (11) flew over the challenging course in a fantastic time of 11:37, followed by Sam Clark (10) in 12:35 and James Anderson (7) in 13:56. In the girl's race Jaime van der Voort (10) ran a strong race to place first in 14:01, with Beka Hunt (12) taking second in 16:03 and Jessica Campbell (12) running 16:44 for third place.
A special mention goes to Christchurch Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team's youngest ever participant - Shayla O'Connell, age 3! Well done to Shayla and also to her cousin Alex O'Hagan (12) who willingly stayed with and encouraged Shayla for the entire 2.5km race, which they completed in 32:12.
Name |
Place |
Race Time |
|||
14km Beach Run : Women |
|||||
Kathryn Buncks |
1 |
56.10 |
|||
Rachel Brown |
2 |
1.05.39 |
|||
Helen Wright |
3 |
1.05.57 |
|||
Raelene Rees |
4 |
1.10.36 |
|||
Sharon Owen |
5 |
1.11.13 |
|||
Debbie Happer |
6 |
1.11.32 |
|||
Briar Nash |
7 |
1.13.36 |
|||
Leanne Anderson |
8 |
1.14.15 |
|||
Kahlia Sutherland |
9 |
1.14.32 |
|||
Becky Wolff |
10 |
1.15.01 |
|||
Emma Gould |
11 |
1.17.43 |
|||
Tania Batley |
12 |
1.18.03 |
|||
Jane Radford |
13 |
1.18.23 |
|||
Sharon Gottermeyer |
14 |
1.18.43 |
|||
Susan Dunn |
15 |
1.26.05 |
|||
Kaori Kimura |
16 |
1.29.18 |
|||
Corrine O'Connell |
17 |
1.34.24 |
|||
Wendy Bettjeman |
18 |
1.37.05 |
|||
Kay Bayliss |
19 |
1.38.57 |
|||
Maureen Heffernan |
20 |
1.46.45 |
|||
14km Beach Run : Men |
|||||
Mike Laird |
1 |
53.30 |
|||
Mark Shalloe |
2 |
54.15 |
|||
Graham Curtis |
3 |
54.17 |
|||
Andy Owen |
4 |
54.25 |
|||
Mark Tolra |
5 |
55.20 |
|||
Brent Happer |
6 |
56.32 |
|||
Matt Akehurst |
7 |
57.45 |
|||
Peter Buttle |
8 |
1.00.14 |
|||
Ross Radford |
9 |
1.05.51 |
|||
Jayden Elley |
10 |
1.07.46 |
|||
Reuben Hunt |
11 |
1.08.58 |
|||
Wayne Melrose |
12 |
1.09.56 |
|||
Rhys Gould |
13 |
1.17.43 |
|||
Kevin Prendergast |
14 |
1.26.47 |
|||
Dean Rees |
15 |
1.28.26 |
|||
24km Beach Run : Women |
|||||
Robyn Perkins |
1 |
1.47.05 |
|||
Nicola Leete |
2 |
1.51.12 |
|||
Christina Wood |
3 |
2.13.20 |
|||
Sarah Lockyer |
4 |
2.25.03 |
|||
Karina Rebelo |
5 |
2.59.55 |
|||
24km Beach Run : Men |
|||||
Duncan Brown |
1 |
1.35.39 |
|||
Guy Dryden |
2 |
1.36.02 |
|||
Neil Christian |
3 |
1.38.58 |
|||
Emile Ferrand |
4 |
1.53.01 |
|||
Andrew Redmond |
5 |
1.54.12 |
|||
Bruce Woods |
6 |
1.54.49 |
|||
Jacob Bignell |
7 |
2.01.33 |
|||
Andre Hart |
8 |
2.04.13 |
|||
Stephen Graham |
9 |
2.05.39 |
|||
Dave Candy |
10 |
2.07.30 |
|||
James Ryan |
11 |
2.08.02 |
|||
Mordecai Nkhwazi |
12 |
2.10.57 |
|||
Matt Bone |
13 |
2.12.05 |
|||
Charles More |
14 |
2.13.00 |
|||
Damien Kersey |
15 |
2.16.10 |
|||
Michael Brown |
16 |
2.17.05 |
|||
Michael Passant |
17 |
2.18.39 |
|||
Max Sydney |
18 |
2.24.23 |
|||
Rhys Spicer |
19 |
2.34.05 |
|||
Wiremu Kuka |
20 |
2.34.05 |
|||
Felix Porten |
21 |
2.39.45 |
|||
Blake Carey |
22 |
2.44.20 |
|||
Cameron Bignell |
23 |
2.44.57 |
|||
Joe Jordan |
24 |
2.44.57 |
|||
Children's 2.5km Run : Girls |
|||||
Jaime van der Voort |
1 |
14.01 |
|||
Beka Hunt |
2 |
16.03 |
|||
Jessica Campbell |
3 |
16.44 |
|||
Benita Clark |
4 |
16.58 |
|||
Shayla O'Connell |
5 |
32.12 |
|||
Children's 2.5km Run : Boys |
|||||
Thomas Anderson |
1 |
11.37 |
|||
Sam Clark |
2 |
12.35 |
|||
James Anderson |
3 |
13.36 |
|||
Tyler McWilliam |
4 |
13.44 |
|||
Aaron Clark |
5 |
13.50 |
|||
Jaimie O'Hagan |
6 |
13.56 |
|||
Joseph Ryan |
7 |
13.56 |
|||
Patrick Ryan |
8 |
14.48 |
|||
Brooklyn O'Connell |
9 |
15.57 |
|||
Ben Hunt |
10 |
16.10 |
|||
Lochie Peacock |
11 |
16.31 |
|||
Alex O'Hagan |
12 |
32.12 |
An unexpected rainstorm and a technicolour sunrise greeted participants in this year's Waimairi Beach Challenge. Luckily the wet weather cleared up by the time registrations opened and runners were able to enjoy a beautiful warm day out on the course. High tidal conditions and soft sand created a real challenge for runners as they headed out along the beach towards the mouth of the Waimakariri River and for the 24km runners flooded trails added to the fun as they returned through woodlands and duneside trails.
Name |
Place |
Race Time |
|||
14km Beach Run : Women |
|||||
Joanne Stevenson |
1 |
1.04.43 |
|||
Delia O'Malley |
2 |
1.06.17 |
|||
Margaret Flanagan |
3 |
1.07.58 |
|||
Loralee Pope |
4 |
1.10.44 |
|||
Rachel Fairweather |
5 |
1.11.31 |
|||
Andrea Velandia |
6 |
1.14.18 |
|||
Katie Squires |
7 |
1.15.47 |
|||
Louise Trowbridge |
8 |
1.16.39 |
|||
Barbara Murray |
9 |
1.19.27 |
|||
Triona Shalloe |
10 |
1.19.22 |
|||
Erin Enright |
11 |
1.20.16 |
|||
Raelene Rees |
12 |
1.21.25 |
|||
Carrie Miller |
13 |
1.21.46 |
|||
Claudia Baechle |
14 |
1.22.06 |
|||
Sharon Owen |
15 |
1.22.11 |
|||
Elisa Richnow |
16 |
1.25.46 |
|||
Robyn Calvert |
17 |
1.27.17 |
|||
Kathrin Winkelmann |
18 |
1.38.11 |
|||
Lara Wilson |
19 |
1.45.36 |
|||
Debra Beckett |
20 |
1.55.32 |
|||
14km Beach Run : Men |
|||||
James Hoogenboezem |
1 |
56.10 |
|||
Kevin Muir |
2 |
56.13 |
|||
Hayden Zervos |
3 |
57.56 |
|||
Neil Christian |
4 |
58.19 |
|||
Kim Mcbeath |
5 |
58.47 |
|||
Johno Winter |
6 |
59.03 |
|||
Loyd Millar |
7 |
59.29 |
|||
Gary Lee |
8 |
1.01.38 |
|||
Andy Owen |
9 |
1.02.27 |
|||
Roger Jones |
10 |
1.03.16 |
|||
Michael Laird |
11 |
1.03.39 |
|||
Mark Stevenson |
12 |
1.04.43 |
|||
Mark Shalloe |
13 |
1.04.40 |
|||
Colin Simpson |
14 |
1.05.51 |
|||
Hugh McEneaney |
15 |
1.06.17 |
|||
Daniel Cooper |
16 |
1.07.18 |
|||
Reuben Hunt |
17 |
1.08.25 |
|||
Jens Richnow |
18 |
1.08.51 |
|||
Jayden Elley |
19 |
1.14.09 |
|||
Rhys Boswell |
20 |
1.15.46 |
|||
Dan Kirk |
21 |
1.17.53 |
|||
Alex Bowers |
22 |
1.26.11 |
|||
Dean Rees |
23 |
1.27.06 |
|||
Darrin Plant |
24 |
1.27.17 |
|||
Ray Bennet |
25 |
1.55.32 |
|||
24km Beach Run : Women |
|||||
Carrie Lee |
1 |
1.58.28 |
|||
Tessa Holland |
2 |
2.12.12 |
|||
Holly Mortimer |
3 |
2.15.52 |
|||
Shirley Rolston |
4 |
3.13.16 |
|||
24km Beach Run : Men |
|||||
Jason Sweney |
1 |
1.36.19 |
|||
Oliver Batchelor |
2 |
1.46.53 |
|||
Guy Dryden |
3 |
1.47.21 |
|||
Paul Brennan |
4 |
1.47.40 |
|||
Robert Holmes |
5 |
1.57.14 |
|||
William Marshall |
6 |
2.00.34 |
|||
Andrew Redmond |
7 |
2.01.55 |
|||
Sam Keats |
8 |
2.02.23 |
|||
Andrew Ireland |
9 |
2.05.09 |
|||
David Thompson |
10 |
2.19.40 |
|||
Bruce Woods |
11 |
2.20.27 |
|||
Keith Jackson |
12 |
2.25.44 |
|||
Rodney Mackinlay |
13 |
2.25.55 |
|||
Stephen Graham |
14 |
2.25.59 |
|||
Children's 2.5km Run : Girls |
|||||
Jacinta Muir |
1 |
16.17 |
|||
Beka Hunt |
2 |
16.51 |
|||
Rose Smith |
3 |
17.17 |
|||
Bonnie Smith |
4 |
17.34 |
|||
Maddie Terris |
5 |
17.36 |
|||
Chloe Hughes |
6 |
17.38 |
|||
Alannah-Mairead McGuinness |
7 |
17.49 |
|||
Hannah Hughes |
8 |
18.33 |
|||
Kaitlin Christian |
9 |
18.52 |
|||
Nina Ericson |
10 |
19.29 |
|||
Benita Clark |
11 |
20.01 |
|||
Isabella Styant |
12 |
22.04 |
|||
Charlotte Sweney |
13 |
22.42 |
|||
Lily Stevens |
14 |
23.16 |
|||
Katie Sixtus |
15 |
29.51 |
|||
Pippa Trowbridge |
16 |
38.02 |
|||
Skye Trowbridge |
17 |
38.02 |
|||
Children's 2.5km Run : Boys |
|||||
Chanel Muir |
1 |
12.03 |
|||
Ayrton Shadbolt |
2 |
12.25 |
|||
Thomas Anderson |
3 |
12.32 |
|||
Scott Rees |
4 |
14.23 |
|||
Sam Clark |
5 |
14.34 |
|||
Ben Hunt |
6 |
14.56 |
|||
Clayton Shadbolt |
7 |
15.09 |
|||
Tyler McWilliam |
8 |
15.22 |
|||
Aaron Clark |
9 |
15.30 |
|||
James Anderson |
10 |
15.41 |
|||
Zach Styant |
11 |
16.11 |
|||
Gabe Styant |
12 |
16.13 |
|||
Jaimie O'Hagan |
13 |
16.26 |
|||
Preston Sweney |
14 |
17.09 |
|||
Alex O'Hagan |
15 |
17.31 |
|||
Lachie Peacock |
16 |
17.32 |
|||
Aryan Prasad |
17 |
22.06 |
Waimairi Beach, Christchurch
Name |
Place |
Race Time |
|||
14km Beach Run : Women |
|||||
Christine Rowe |
1 |
59.44 |
|||
Laurence Gay |
2 |
1.00.00 |
|||
Julie Mugford |
3 |
1.01.25 |
|||
Vivien Frodsham |
4 |
1.01.33 |
|||
Rebecca Snelgar |
5 |
1.05.09 |
|||
Helen Wright |
6 |
1.05.52 |
|||
Chloe Barnard |
7 |
1.10.09 |
|||
Helen Blackie |
8 |
1.13.59 |
|||
Sally Kent |
9 |
1.14.26 |
|||
Maree Millar |
10 |
1.18.43 |
|||
Carol Willett |
11 |
1.18.43 |
|||
Robyn Calvert |
12 |
1.21.22 |
|||
Margaret Fisher |
13 |
1.22.17 |
|||
Tania Batley |
14 |
1.23.36 |
|||
Michelle Shields |
15 |
1.24.48 |
|||
Liz Heenan |
16 |
1.26.55 |
|||
Wendy Spray |
17 |
1.28.04 |
|||
Jane Radford |
18 |
1.28.04 |
|||
Kay Bayliss |
19 |
1.32.27 |
|||
Rachel Collins |
20 |
1.36.05 |
|||
Maureen Heffernan |
21 |
1.46.36 |
|||
14km Beach Run : Men |
|||||
Marc Lidiard |
1 |
46.40 |
|||
Gary Lee |
2 |
55.16 |
|||
Michael Laird |
3 |
58.36 |
|||
Paul van Breugel |
4 |
1.05.02 |
|||
Michael Robson |
5 |
1.05.09 |
|||
Reuben Cook |
6 |
1.05.42 |
|||
Matt Bone |
7 |
1.06.23 |
|||
Roy Gunner |
8 |
1.06.35 |
|||
Mark Charles |
9 |
1.10.47 |
|||
Jeff Pelter |
10 |
1.14.11 |
|||
Calvyn Snelgar |
11 |
1.17.38 |
|||
Kevin Prendergast |
12 |
1.33.23 |
|||
Antonio Yuge |
13 |
1.40.23 |
|||
Jason Ellis |
14 |
2.03.48 |
|||
24km Beach Run : Women |
|||||
Carrie Lee |
1 |
1.49.02 |
|||
Joanne Stevenson |
2 |
2.06.13 |
|||
Estela Sangkop |
3 |
2.15.42 |
|||
Bianca Sword |
4 |
2.46.36 |
|||
Lucy Whittaker |
5 |
2.52.26 |
|||
Emilie Fisher |
6 |
2.54.54 |
|||
24km Beach Run : Men |
|||||
Greg Monk |
1 |
1.41.31 |
|||
Guy Dryden |
2 |
1.41.55 |
|||
Roger Welsh |
3 |
1.49.47 |
|||
Andrew Redmond |
4 |
1.54.34 |
|||
Michael Roberts |
5 |
2.03.17 |
|||
Nigel Whalley |
6 |
2.05.44 |
|||
Matthew Tait |
7 |
2.06.59 |
|||
Stephen Graham |
8 |
2.11.22 |
|||
Keith Jackson |
9 |
2.24.48 |
|||
Children's 2.5km Run : Girls |
|||||
Erin Downie |
1 |
9.55 |
|||
Jessica Ellis |
2 |
10.43 |
|||
Michelle Hammersley |
3 |
10.48 |
|||
Nina Ericson |
4 |
14.22 |
|||
Children's 2.5km Run : Boys |
|||||
Ayrton Shadbolt |
1 |
9.11 |
|||
Alan Hammersley |
2 |
10.09 |
|||
Clayton Shadbolt |
3 |
10.52 |
|||
Ronan Bamber |
4 |
12.53 |
|||
Liam Fort |
5 |
12.57 |
Waimairi Beach, Christchurch
Children's 2.5km Run
Name | Race Time | Overall Place | M/F | M/F Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
Christian Wood | 11:50 | 1 | Male | 1 |
Brook Wright | 12:00 | 2 | Male | 2 |
Robyn Van der Voort | 13:54 | 3 | Female | 1 |
Jaed Wilson | 13:55 | 4 | Male | 3 |
Jack Stryder | 14:25 | 5 | Male | 4 |
Kaitlin Christian | 14:42 | 6 | Female | 2 |
Mikayla Cooper | 14:48 | 7 | Female | 3 |
Jaime van der Voort | 17:16 | 8 | Female | 4 |
Emma Christian | 17:23 | 9 | Female | 5 |
Toby Thompson | 21:19 | 10 | Male | 5 |
13km Race
Name | Race Time | Overall Place | M/F | M/F Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Humphreys | 54:20 | 1 | Male | 1 |
Ryan Wood | 1:00:07 | 2 | Male | 2 |
Piotr Legutko | 1:00:51 | 3 | Male | 3 |
Dave Candy | 1:02:03 | 4 | Male | 4 |
Peter Cameron | 1:02:25 | 5 | Male | 5 |
Manju Jackson | 1:02:43 | 6 | Male | 6 |
Russell Wood | 1:02:56 | 7 | Male | 7 |
Michael Laird | 1:03:27 | 8 | Male | 8 |
Jayden Elley | 1:04:36 | 9 | Male | 9 |
Vivien Frodsham | 1:05:51 | 10 | Female | 1 |
Genny Gumley | 1:06:19 | 11 | Female | 2 |
Steve Graham | 1:08:10 | 12 | Male | 10 |
Sandra Petherick | 1:08:15 | 13 | Female | 3 |
Tony Stryder | 1:09:59 | 14 | Male | 11 |
John Spicer | 1:10:55 | 15 | Male | 12 |
Geoff Smith | 1:12:17 | 16 | Male | 13 |
Jeremy Aldrich | 1:14:31 | 17 | Male | 14 |
Thomas Hofmann | 1:17:51 | 18 | Male | 15 |
Michael DiChiara | 1:18:14 | 19 | Male | 16 |
Raelene Rees | 1:18:19 | 20 | Female | 4 |
Sonia Wright | 1:18:22 | 21 | Female | 5 |
Jennifer Stryder | 1:18:30 | 22 | Female | 6 |
Sharon Gottermeyer | 1:21:34 | 23 | Female | 7 |
Annie Smith | 1:23:05 | 24 | Female | 8 |
Barbara Murray | 1:26:28 | 25 | Female | 9 |
Citlalic Villarreal | 1:26:30 | 26 | Female | 10 |
Miriam Hurst | 1:26:31 | 27 | Female | 11 |
Tracey Shewan | 1:30:47 | 28 | Female | 12 |
Gabriela Morales | 1:32:03 | 29 | Female | 13 |
Stephanie Seymur | 1:32:05 | 30 | Female | 14 |
Serena Wilson | 1:41:26 | 31 | Female | 15 |
Julie Pedley | 2:39:04 | 32 | Female | 16 |
24km Race
Name | Race Time | Overall Place | M/F | M/F Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
Russell Wordsworth | 1:44:20 | 1 | Male | 1 |
Neil Christian | 1:48:58 | 2 | Male | 2 |
Roger Welsh | 1:56:50 | 3 | Male | 3 |
Robyn Perkins | 1:58:05 | 4 | Female | 1 |
Grantham Good | 1:58:35 | 5 | Male | 4 |
Andrew Redmond | 2:00:43 | 6 | Male | 5 |
Shobhavati Davies | 2:03:34 | 7 | Female | 2 |
Tessa Holland | 2:06:56 | 8 | Female | 3 |
Hayley Bell | 2:09:02 | 9 | Female | 4 |
Blair Hughes | 2:13:20 | 10 | Male | 6 |
Megan Lancaster | 2:20:05 | 11 | Female | 5 |
Liz Laban | 2:21:33 | 12 | Female | 6 |
Melissa Warne | 2:24:53 | 13 | Female | 7 |
Melissa Hempstalk | 2:32:30 | 14 | Female | 8 |
Jenny Rigden | 2:35:05 | 15 | Female | 9 |
Beth Simpson | 2:40:15 | 16 | Female | 10 |
Anna Mclean | 2:52:58 | 17 | Female | 11 |
Rebecca Redmond | 2:52:58 | 18 | Female | 12 |
Corsair Bay, Christchurch
Duathlon - Women
Place | Name | Swim | Total |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Meredith Dyer | 8:58 | 40:08 |
2 | Kylie Miller | 8:45 | 41:58 |
3 | Sandra Petherick | 10:17 | 44:10 |
4 | Annie Austin | 10:30 | 52:20 |
Duathlon - Men
Place | Name | Swim | Total |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gareth Archer | 8:26 | 31:11 |
2 | Josh Orton | 8:38 | 31:33 |
3 | Owen Foster | 9:21 | 34:38 |
4 | Hayden Baird | 9:59 | 35:43 |
5 | Adrian Russell | 7:19 | 39:00 |
5km Run
Women | ||
---|---|---|
1 | Erika Dutting | 30:13 |
Men | ||
1 | Dave Candy | 23:49 |
2 | Peter Righnen | 25:33 |