Sri Chinmoy Sumner 10k, 5k & kid's 2.5k

Results 2013

Go to event page
4 results on this page

Sumner, Christchurch

Name

Place

Race Time

10km Run : Women

Joanne Stevenson

1

44.46

Tessa Holland

2

45.19

Amy Rice

3

47.19

Allison McMillan

4

47.50

Zoe Seaward

5

50.22

Rachel North

6

52.12

Ana Bobetic

7

52.43

Leanne Medcalf

8

56.50

Jess Henwood

9

58.50

Pamela Dia

10

59.07

Emma Jones

11

1.00.14

Amy Yewdall

12

1.09.13

Shirley Rolston

13

1.13.22

Andrea Harris

14

1.38.43

10km Run : Men

Sean Fietje

1

37.39

Raymond McLean

2

39.17

Neil Christian

3

39.21

Michael Laird

4

42.20

Mark Ingram

5

42.55

Andrew Bannan

6

44.23

Kevin Gray

7

45.28

Marc Harvey

8

46.08

Stephen Graham

9

47.23

David Rice

10

49.47

Dave Mills

11

50.45

John Convery

12

55.00

Archie MacFarlane

13

55.05

Mark Hemer

14

55.05

Brent Burney

15

56.42

David Fisher

16

57.43

5km Run : Women

Nina Sales

1

22.36

Rebecca Collins

2

24.19

Lauren Kensington

3

26.10

Emma Cunningham

4

29.36

Almari Rohlandt

5

29.40

Kerry Convery

6

29.43

Corrine O'Connell

7

31.36

Jo Casey

8

31.47

Naomi Shaw

9

31.47

Annie Austin

10

35.51

Ginny Fagen

11

39.20

Emma Thompson

12

39.20

Kim Reilly

13

43.20

Rhea Smithson

14

52.40

5km Run : Men

Mark Stevenson

1

18.32

Laurence Cooke

2

19.39

Riley English

3

22.21

Dave Candy

4

23.12

Philip Lynn

5

24.45

Ed Shaw

6

25.33

Jay Devlin

7

25.56

Dereck Porter

8

28.41

Tomas Cunningham

9

29.05

Greg Smithson

10

33.16

Children's 2.5km Run : Girls

Jaime van der Voort

1

11.59

Henrietta Ullrich

2

12.42

Jasmine McAllister

3

13.07

Children's 2.5km Run : Boys

Ryan Cooke

1

11.09

Jaimie O'Hagan

2

11.32

Tyler McWilliam

3

11.33

Finlay Beck

4

11.57

Alex O'Hagan

5

14.01

 

Sumner, Christchurch

Runners were delighted to find perfect conditions and a stunning view of the snowy Kaikoura Ranges over the Sumner surf for this morning's 10, 5 and 2.5km races.

In the 10km men's race Enzo Ferrari placed a clear first in 36.59, followed by David Grimes in 38.21 and George Lucas in 38.38. In the women's 10km event Kristy MacDonald was also well ahead of the field to finish in 42.50, with Tessa Holland placing second in 45.00 and Amy Rice following her through in 45.12.

The 5km race was won by Russ Taylor in 20.08, with Martin Maddock coming through a minute later in 21.19 and Dave Candy placing third in 22.30. Krystal Stillwell placed first in the women's event with 26.22, followed by Katie Tucker in 26.27 and Lauren Kensington in 27.23.

The Children's 2.5km event was a fast and close field this time, with 11-year-old Thomas Anderson placing first in a fantastic time of 9.16. He was chased to victory by Ayrton Shadbolt (12) in 9.22 and Sam Clark (9) placed third with a fantastic run of 10.14.

The girls also did very well in the 2.5km with Jaime van der Voort (9) winning the girl's event in 11.27, followed by her sister Abigail van der Voort (14) in 12.09 and Nina Ericson (9) coming in third, with a personal best time of 12.51.

Congratulations to all participants and we look forward to seeing you at our future events!

Full results follow.

Name

Place

Race Time

10km Run : Women

Kristy MacDonald

1

42.50

Tessa Holland

2

45.00

Amy Rice

3

45.12

Rachel Clark

4

46.56

Emily Bell

5

48.58

Sandra Poland

6

49.26

Ana Bobetic

7

49.49

Louise Knewstubb

8

49.56

Pauline Poore

9

50.13

Rebecca Collins

10

50.19

Jade Winter

11

50.22

Jaime Grimmett

12

50.27

Sarah Grimes

13

51.39

Louise Trowbridge

14

51.51

Michelle Robb

15

52.43

Allison McMillan

16

52.51

Lisa Smailes

17

53.06

Rachel North

18

54.21

Trudy Ellis

19

54.45

Justine Frey

20

55.20

Brigit McCormack

21

56.10

Sonia Wright

22

56.17

Julia Chamberlain

23

56.20

Karen Cowan

24

56.20

Nikki Edge

25

56.21

Nadine Voice

26

56.49

Helen Thorne

27

57.05

Susan Nagy

28

57.17

Nicola Dance

29

58.29

Terian Le Compte

30

59.30

Rosa Hill

31

59.31

Hannah Rice

32

59.59

Perri Baker

33

1.00.49

Stephanie de Vere

34

1.00.57

Lizzie McKenzie

35

1.03.15

Susan Blackburn

36

1.03.42

Samantha Ramos

37

1.03.40

Fiona Mathias

38

1.04.35

Amy Yewdall

39

1.05.53

Ali Nightingale

40

1.06.17

Sonya Sommerfeld

41

1.06.50

Karin Cook

42

1.09.05

Megan Barrington

43

1.09.05

Renee Messervy

44

1.10.36

Katie Oliver

45

1.12.57

Kate Yapp

46

1.13.31

Helen Mole

47

1.13.31

Sarah Lowery

48

1.39.30

Emma Howes

49

1.39.30

Andrea Harris

50

1.47.35

10km Run : Men

Enzo Ferrari

1

36.59

David Grimes

2

38.21

George Lukas

3

38.38

Neil Christian

4

39.18

Guy Dryden

5

40.08

Owen Foster

6

40.45

Anthony Kane

7

41.13

Esteban Maureira

8

41.21

Laurence Cooke

9

41.46

Michael Wrigley

10

42.19

Chris Arnold

11

42.32

Matthew Rice

12

42.58

Mark Ingram

13

43.20

David Watt

14

44.39

Scott Allison

15

45.37

Ian McKnight

16

46.00

Barrington St Clare

17

46.12

Marc Harvey

18

46.49

Rex Webb

19

47.57

Hugh Barnes

20

48.50

David Rice

21

49.11

Terry Churchill

22

50.48

Ron Lindsay

23

51.06

Martin Kelly

24

51.56

Stephen Graham

25

52.41

William Doughty

26

53.07

Jayden Elley

27

53.37

Jason Nevin

28

54.38

Jason Muir

29

56.16

Sebastien Couet

30

56.41

Elliot Baker

31

59.12

Mike Devine

32

1.01.40

Scott Allpress

33

1.11.12

Ray Bennet

34

1.12.21

5km Run : Women

Krystal Stillwell

1

26.22

Katie Tucker

2

26.27

Lauren Kensington

3

27.23

Amanda Murray

4

28.51

Emma Jones

5

29.36

Caroline Nevin

6

30.00

Jan Martin

7

30.44

Sarah Nicholas

8

32.24

Corrine O'Connell

9

32.29

Laura Dance

10

32.41

Teresa Smith

11

32.53

Fiona Rice

12

34.16

Janie Bruce

13

34.40

Saskia Ball

14

34.40

Lisa Begg

15

43.14

Kim Reilly

16

46.04

5km Run : Men

Russ Taylor

1

20.08

Martin Maddock

2

21.19

Dave Candy

3

22.32

Howard Keene

4

25.15

John Martin

5

32.42

Children's 2.5km Run : Girls

Jaime van der Voort

1

11.27

Abigail van der Voort

2

12.09

Nina Ericson

3

12.51

Benita Clark

4

14.15

Samantha Robb

5

14.30

Sophie Dance

6

14.46

Olivia Doughty

7

15.25

Children's 2.5km Run : Boys

Thomas Anderson

1

9.16

Ayrton Shadbolt

2

9.22

Sam Clark

3

10.40

Clayton Shadbolt

4

11.11

Mitchell Kane

5

11.12

Hunter Mason

6

11.41

Ryan Cooke

7

11.46

Aaron Clark

8

11.48

James Anderson

9

12.30

Jaimie O'Hagan

10

12.31

Michael Munro

11

12.32

Oliver Munro

12

12.47

Alex O'Hagan

13

12.49

Oliver Williams

14

13.36

Rico MacDonald

15

15.23

Brooklyn O'Connell

16

15.46

Felix Reynolds

17

19.03

Sumner, Christchurch

Name

Place

Race Time

10km Run : Women

Catherine Amos

1

43.31

Tessa Holland

2

43.35

Stephanie Rumble

3

44.20

Anna Luhrs

4

45.09

Holly Mortimer

5

45.31

Sarah Grimes

6

47.39

Shirley Woods

7

48.58

Louise Knewstubb

8

49.09

Rachel Pilling

9

53.20

Nadine Voice

10

54.32

Claire Holmes

11

54.51

Kathryn Fitzgerald

12

55.56

Adaire Keys

13

57.10

Melanie Rakete

14

57.43

Kirsty Marsh

15

1.00.38

Lilly Pendergast

16

1.00.38

Sabrina Read

17

1.03.31

Deanna Rogers

18

1.06.17

Susan Dunn

19

1.06.52

Helen McCormick

20

1.08.04

Gilly Dixon

21

1.08.21

Kay Bayliss

22

1.09.40

Anne Mckenna

23

1.10.32

Ashleigh Maw

24

1.13.32

Jenna Wilson

25

1.13.32

Maureen Heffernan

26

1.19.16

Charlotte Hawkins

27

1.20.57

Rachel Ferguson

28

1.20.57

Jane Finlayson

29

1.49.05

10km Run : Men

Peter Buttle

1

22.10

Chris Harte

2

40.39

Mattias Wieland

3

40.59

David Rumble

4

42.40

Matt Loveridge

5

43.04

Michael Laird

6

43.59

David Thompson

7

44.02

Bruce Woods

8

44.45

David Shadbolt

9

45.49

Andrew Roozen

10

46.58

Reuben Hunt

11

47.04

Marc Harvey

12

48.36

Bill Stevens

13

50.25

Jason Nevin

14

50.48

Stephen Graham

15

51.36

Lee Sampson

16

54.21

Eduard Smith

17

54.25

Chris Fox

18

58.16

Tim Fell

19

59.31

Kevin Prendergast

20

1.08.02

5km Run : Women

Mary Jo Chase

1

22.10

Carolyn Forsey

2

22.30

Leanne Herrick

3

25.26

Katie Tucker

4

27.18

Lauren Kensington

5

27.20

Samantha Greaves

6

28.21

Emma Koster

7

29.59

Olivia Creighton

8

30.14

Leanne Brewer

9

30.14

Corrine O'Connell

10

30.52

Carol Hiller

11

31.10

Kristy Bedi

12

31.20

Stephanie Baxter

13

31.50

Joella Cullen

14

32.44

Aileen Cummins

15

33.08

Maureen Kensington

16

33.49

Susan Parsons

17

34.12

Kirsty Wallis

18

35.15

Annie Austin

19

35.56

Mel Geddes

20

37.13

Marie Courtis

21

41.24

5km Run : Men

Russell Taylor

1

19.39

Oliver Keefer

2

22.53

Simon Graham

3

26.12

Tomas Breathnach

4

27.58

Dereck Porter

5

30.21

Achan Bedi

6

36.32

Robert Collier

7

37.13

Andrew Bolosky

8

48.24

Children's 2.5km Run : Girls

Erin Downie

1

10.02

Roslind Smith

2

11.43

Alicia McMeeking

3

11.45

Jazz Dreaver

4

11.45

Beka Hunt

5

12.53

Bonnie Smith

6

13.02

Nina Ericson

7

13.22

Erica

8

13.57

Children's 2.5km Run : Boys

Thomas Anderson

1

9.19

Riley English

2

9.23

Ayrton Shadbolt

3

9.38

Tom Dreaver

4

10.06

Ben Hunt

5

11.07

Clayton Shadbolt

6

11.24

James Anderson

7

11.28

Jaimie O'Hagan

8

11.34

Ryan Cooke

9

11.35

Jordan Chase

10

12.51

Alex O'Hagan

11

13.00

Brooklyn O'Connell

12

15.54

 

Sumner, Christchurch

Name

Place

Race Time

10km Run : Women

Joanne Bink

1

43.02

Tessa Holland

2

43.28

Robyn Perkins

3

43.32

Holly Mortimer

4

44.58

Lucy Hone

5

52.20

Elizabeth Creek

6

53.02

Paula Wilson

7

53.20

Katie Squires

8

53.31

Erin Enright

9

54.41

Belinda Calvert

10

58.30

Robyn Calvert

11

59.02

Pam Craig

12

1.05.30

Helen McCormick

13

1.05.30

Liz Heenan

14

1.07.59

10km Run : Men

Alex Copping

1

37.49

Oliver Batchelor

2

38.06

Neil Christian

3

38.31

Mark Meyers

4

38.37

Gerard Bell

5

38.52

Guy Dryden

6

39.13

Mattias Wieland

7

40.59

Kim McBeath

8

41.08

Alasdair Mitchell

9

41.35

Andrew Field

10

41.59

Scott McHardy

11

42.22

Michael Laird

12

42.44

David Thompson

13

43.41

Chris Leech

14

44.05

Michael Roberts

15

45.18

Bruce Woods

16

45.23

Lockie Campbell

17

46.07

Peter Buttle

18

47.53

Lance McCallum

19

48.02

Matthew van Boheemen

20

48.06

Hiromasa Yoshimura

21

51.24

Billy Doughty

22

52.00

Trevor Hone

23

52.20

Eduard Smith

24

55.29

Ruard Smith

25

56.24

Brent Burney

26

57.50

Hanuard Smith

27

57.54

Darrin Plant

28

58.39

Regan Brady

29

1.00.35

Kevin Prendergast

30

1.05.07

Alistair McTaggart

31

1.08.07

Ray Bennet

32

1.08.35

5km Run : Women

Mary Jo Chase

1

22.46

Stephanie Smithson

2

25.23

Hayley Henderson

3

28.47

Kate McMahon

4

28.50

Rachel Collins

5

29.10

Marcella Cassiani Lowe

6

29.12

Lu Croft

7

30.10

Roswin Wieland

8

32.08

Corrine O'Connell

9

32.14

Katrina McBeath

10

32.18

Danielle Holland

11

33.28

Katie Oliver

12

34.15

Eli Soothill

13

34.15

Jo Deely

14

37.27

Rosetta Smith

15

39.46

Felicity Dagg

16

51.11

Bronwyn Simons

17

51.33

Heather Brunton

18

51.34

Rhea Smithson

19

53.56

5km Run : Men

Kevin Muir

1

19.22

Philip Lynn

2

24.35

George Hooper

3

28.33

Greg Smithson

4

33.07

Children's 2.5km Run : Girls

Erin Downie

1

9.54

Roslind Smith

2

12.17

Benita Clark

3

13.51

Kaitlin Christian

4

14.23

Nina Ericson

5

14.30

Ualind Smith

6

16.06

Emma Christian

7

17.29

Jacinta Muir

8

17.44

Lucy Muir

9

17.47

Jessica Cournane

10

22.14

Madeleine Simons

11

22.16

Isabella Simons

12

24.48

Children's 2.5km Run : Boys

Chanel Muir

1

9.19

Thomas Anderson

2

9.46

Sam Clark

3

10.35

Jaimie O'Hagan

4

11.36

Aaron Clark

5

12.02

James Anderson

6

12.40

Alex O'Hagan

7

12.49

Otto Copping

8

12.53

Jordan Chase

9

13.37

Brooklyn O'Connell

10

14.07

Connor Chase

11

18.55

Michael Cournane

12

20.43