19th Sri Chinmoy 6-12-24 Hour Track Races

AUT Millennium Stadium: 17 Antares Pl, Mairangi Bay Auckland

New Zealand 24-Hour Champs/ N.Z. Centurion Walkers Event

About the event

IAU Bronze Label Certified Event:

Take up the Challenge!

How far can you run or run/ walk in 6, 12 or 24 hours?

You can run, walk, eat, drink, take small breaks for massage rest etc ... but ultimately, it is up to you to set your goals, challenge impossibility, discover your own potential and embrace what you are capable of achieving and becoming in 6, 12 or 24 hours!

or, Become a Kiwi Centurion ... how far can you walk in a day?

Join the elite few that have become New Zealand Centurions by walking 100 miles (161 km) in a day whilst being observed by officials from the New Zealand Centurions Walkers Club.

Start time

  • 6-12-24 Hour: 9.00 am Sat.

Cost

  • Sri Chinmoy 6-Hour $120 [T-shirt add $30]
  • Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour $180 [T-shirt add $30]
  • Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour $280 [T-shirt add $30]

Contact

Simahin Pierce
+ 649 ((09) 6209 747
Send Email

Certification

  • IAU Bronze Label Certified Event

Information

Stadium Facilities

  • IAAF certified, floodlit, Rekortan, 400 metre athletics track ... certification dated 31-03-2015.
  • Stadium facilities include change rooms, hot showers & toilets (convenient trackside location).
  • Tents are permitted on a designated grass verge area along the western side of the track.
  • The stadium will be opened at 07:00 am on race day.

Support For Competitors

  • Personal lap counters, regular scoreboard updates and split times for 50k, 100k, 150k, 100mile & 200k.
  • A wide variety of nutritious easy to digest hot and cold food ... including yummy nibbles and snacks.
  • Hot and cold drinks including Replace electrolyte drink ..... plus lots of friendly support and encouragement.
  • Expert massage for tired muscles.

"There is only one dream
That will always be perfect in your lifetime,
And that is the dream Of Self-Transcendence"

Sri Chinmoy

Awards

  • Richard Tout Perpetual Trophy for first place 24 Hour men's open
  • Sandra Barwick Perpetual Trophy for first place 24 Hour women's open
  • Trophies for first 3 men/ women open in 6, 12 & 24 hour races
  • Trophies for men/ women age group winners in 50-59, 60-69 & 70 + categories
  • Finishers medallions for other place-getters
  • Achievement certificates for all participants.

Entry Fees

  •   6 Hour Race $120 ... [T-shirts add $30 each]
  • 12 Hour Race $180 ... [T-shirts add $30 each]
  • 24 Hour Race $280 ... [T-shirts add $30 each]

Entry Cut-off

Entry cut-off strictly 11.59 pm Friday 16 September 2016

Contact Us

Phone: (09) 6209 747     International: + 649 6209 747

Race Director: Simahin Pierce

EMAIL

"There is only one perfect road
And that road is ahead of you,
Always ahead of you"

Sri Chinmoy

Past Results, Reports & Photos

View 1997-2015 Results, Reports & Photo Albums >>

Race Records Sri Chinmoy 24 Hour

  • Men's 24 Hour record: 234.073 km - Mick Thwaites, 2014
  • Women's 24 Hour record: 222.222 km - Carolynn Tassie, 2004
  • Men's 24 Hour walking record: 182.648km - Peter Bailley, 2005
  • Women's 24 Hour walking record: 176.728 km - Carol Baird, 2001

Sri Chinmoy 12 Hour

  • Men's 12 Hour record: 134.799 km - Shaun Cooper, 2005
  • Women's 12 Hour record: 125.200 km - Winnie Cosgrove, 1999
  • Men's 12 Hour walking record: 103.247 km - Graeme Jones, 2015
  • Women's 12 Hour walking record: 103.500 km - Sandra Brown, 1999

Sri Chinmoy 6 Hour

  • Men's 6 Hour record: 74.000 km - Shaun Cooper, 2005.
  • Women's 6 Hour record: 71.233 km - Shannon-Leigh Litt, 2013
  • Men's 6 Hour walking record: 52.983 km - Graeme Jones, 2015
  • Women's 6 Hour walking record: 54.300 km - Sandra Brown, 1999

"There is only one dream
That will always be perfect in your lifetime,
And that is the dream Of Self-Transcendence"

Sri Chinmoy

Previous Results

  • 2015 Oct 3rd
    3-4 Oct 2015 ... 18th Sri Chinmoy 6-12-24 Hour Track Races - AUT Millenium Stadium, Auckland

    Scroll For Results/ Split Times ...

    Alex McKenzie 54,  Wiaouru (195.432 km) and Sharon Scholz 39, Wangaratta AUS (170.853 km) won the 2015 Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour Races last weekend. Alex becoming a dual 24-hour champion ... following on from his victory in the 2008 race.

    Sharon, along with her husband Justin, race-walked together for the entire 24 hours and, observed by race walking judges, became New Zealand centurion walkers C20 & C21.

    Wayne Botha 43, Auckland (119.948 km) won the Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Race ... setting a new Guinness 100 km barefoot running record of 8 hours 42 minutes 11 seconds on the way ... improving by 7 minutes on his 2013 mark.

    Fiona Ellison 45, Tuaranga (100.700 km) won the women's 12-Hour in a fine ultra debut.

    Race-walker Graeme Jones 42, (Napier) set national records (open men) for 6-hours (52.983 km), 50-miles (9.16.14), 100km (11.33.16) and 12-hours (103.247 km).

    Kim Dirks 44, Auckland  (56.631 km) also had an auspicious start to her ultra career ... winning the Sri Chinmoy 6-Hour Race outright ... just ahead of men's winner Ian Brailsford 50, Auckland (56.139 km).

    At the awards ceremony New Zealand ultra greats Sandy Barwick and Richard Tout presented the 24-hour perpetual trophies to 2015 champions Alex and Sharon.

     

     

    Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour Race

    Open Men Age Address 50 Km     100 Km 100-Mile Total Km
    1 ALEXANDER MCKENZIE 54 Waiouru NZL 4.31.25     10.14.46 18.47.37 195.432
    2 LANCE HUNNIFORD 64 Army Bay NZL 5.24.57     11.49.59 21.06.55 182.171
    3 JUSTIN SCHOLZ (C21) 40 Wangaratta AUS 6.16.40     13.02.24 22.24.29 170.853
    4 BRIAN PRESCOTT 51 Cambridge NZL 5.16.20     11.52.17 23.10.00 165.443
    5 JESPER FUHLENDORFF 44 Waiuku NZL 6.13.52     14.03.32 23.26.31 162.608
    6 RICHARD YOUNG 55 Christchurch NZL 5.24.33     13.35.35   149.967
    7 JOHN KILMARTIN 64 Haddon AUS 6.18.57     13.20.31   146.927
    8 JASON BUCKLEY 44 Auckland NZL 5.58.21     14.59.39   136.459
    9 MARK GRAY 54 Papamoa NZL 6.10.05     16.46.15   129.949
    10 ALAN POTTER 46 Auckland NZL 4.59.46     11.12.48   122.400
    11 BRYAN McCORKINDALE 63 Christchurch NZL 4.30.07     9.52.48   114.400
    12 KEVIN WILSON 64 Auckland NZL 9.07.41     20.04.54   109.885
    13 TRENT VANNISSELROY 26 Auckland NZL 5.28.44     13.26.17   107.585
    14 DAVE CANDY 51 Christchurch NZL 9.19.13         68.263
    15 WARREN BURKE 48 Wellington NZL 9.09.57         66.800
    Men 50-59
    1 ALEXANDER MCKENZIE 54 Waiouru NZL 4.31.25     10.14.46 18.47.37 195.432
    Men 60-69
    1 LANCE HUNNIFORD 64 Army Bay NZL 5.24.57     11.49.59 21.06.55 182.171
    Open Women Age Address 50 Km     100 Km 100-Mile Total Km
    1 SHARON SCHOLZ (C20) 39 Wangaratta AUS 6.16.39     13.02.24 22.24.29 170.853
    2 GEORGINA COX 40 Lower Hutt NZL 5.02.51     11.33.49   156.466
    3 HEATHER ANDREWS 42 Tauranga NZL 6.29.40     15.22.47   149.343
    4 PENNY KIRKWOOD 46 Auckland NZL 5.14.13     12.46.55   145.208
    5 VALERIE MUSKETT 61 Hampden NZL 5.08.41     11.25.34   120.000
    6 ALEXANDRIA SENIOR 33 Renwick NZL 8.44.58     19.55.46   103.660
    7 NIRIBILI FILE 69 Auckland NZL 8.56.03         91.211
    8 VIVIAN CHENG 37 Wellington NZL 5.15.32         81.189
    Women 60-69
    1 VALERIE MUSKETT 61 Hampden NZL 5.08.41     11.25.34   120.000

    Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Race

    Open Men Age Address 50 Km 6-Hr 50-Mile 100 Km   Total Km
    1 WAYNE BOTHA 43 Auckland NZL 4.03.45     8.42.11   119.948
    2 CRAIG PRICE 40 Papamoa NZL 4.55.57     10.54.37   108.905
    3

    GRAEME JONES

    (*NZL  Open Men Race-Walking Records)

    42 Napier NZL 5.37.53 52.983k* 9.16.14* 11.33.16*   103.247*
    4 MATT FORD 45 Mt Maunganui NZL 5.11.10         92.360
    5 ROGER COLQUHOUN 45 Tauranga NZL 11.47.44         50.000
    6 GARY REGTIEN 79 Auckland NZL           32.000
    Men 70-79
    1 GARY REGTIEN 79 Auckland NZL           32.000
    Open Women Age Address 50 Km     100 Km   Total Km
    1 FIONA ELLSON 45 Tauranga NZL 5.23.19     11.56.21   100.700
    2 ALICE ADIWINATA 35 Auckland NZL 5.39.20         96.190
    3 AINIE KWOK 51 Auckland NZL 7.08.56         78.857
    4 CHERYLL MARTIN 29 Auckland NZL 6.45.47         78.607
    Women 50-59
    1 AINIE KWOK 51 Auckland NZL 7.08.56         78.857

    Sri Chinmoy 6-Hour Race

    Open Men Age Address 50 Km         Total Km
    1 IAN BRAILSFORD 50 Auckland NZL 5.16.53         56.139
    2 RICHARD LAKE 57 Auckland NZL 5.34.26         53.349
    3 CLIFF HARRISON 46 Tauranga NZL 5.50.07         51.269
    4 ERIC SILA 37 Auckland NZL           47.805
    5 ANDREW SHELLEY 59 Auckland NZL           47.677
    Men 50-59
    1 IAN BRAILSFORD 50 Auckland NZL 5.16.53         56.139
    Open Women Age Address 50 Km         Total Km
    1 KIM DIRKS 44 Auckland NZL 5.16.50         56.631
    2 ANNA SMYTH 36 Cromwell NZL           43.720
    3 HEATHER SMYTH 70 Orewa NZL           32.920
    4 PARAMARTHA GALLIENNE 57 Auckland NZL           31.407
    Women 50-59
    1 PARAMARTHA GALLIENNE 57 Auckland NZL           31.407
    Women 70-79
    1 HEATHER SMYTH 70 Orewa NZL           32.920
  • 2014 Sep 27th
    27-28 Sept. 2014 - Sri Chinmoy 6-12-24 Hour Races - Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland ... Results

     In the 17th annual Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour Races (NZ 24-Hr Champs) Mick Thwaites, 40 (Brisbane AUS) ran an inspired race to achieve a new personal best/ race record of 234.073 kms ... adding over 9 km to the previous mark of 224.800 kms set by Ian Curtis (Tauranga) in 1997.

    Runner-up Wayne Botha 42, Auckland (203.047 km) made a valiant attempt to regain the Guinness 24-hour barefoot record (now 220 km) that he had set in 2013 ... only to be thwarted by the onset of foot problems during the increasingly persistant overnight rain.

    Val Muskett 60, Hampden Otago (110.795 km) ran a magnificent world best performance (women 60-64) In the Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Race ... adding 1 km to the mark she set recently in Adelaide, Australia.

    Vivian Cheng 26, Wellington (161.200 km) comfortably regained the 24-Hour Women's Championship followed by Patricia Stichbury 56, Ashhurst (138.692 km)

    Niribili File 68, Auckland set a 24-hour national (women 65-69) age best of 125.620 km.

    In the Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Men's Race Andy Parsottam 39, New Plymouth (91.986)  was first followed by master's runner Gary Regtein 78, Auckland  who ran a very fine 84.176 km.

    Gene Rand 40, Auckland (71.300 km) and Katrin Gottschalk 36, Auckland (68.916 km) won the Sri Chinmoy 6-Hour Races.

    Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour Race

    Place

    Open Men

    Age

    Address

    50km

    100km

    12-Hr

    100mile

    200km

    Total Km

    1 MICK THWAITES 40 Brisbane AUS 4.39.25 9.33.26 124.000 16.18.37 20.21.30 234.073
    2 WAYNE BOTHA 42 Auckland NZL 4.22.10 9.09.04 123.200 16.44.17 23.36.00 203.047
    3 BRIAN PRESCOTT 49 Cambridge NZL 5.25.59 11.41.17 102.000 20.06.17   181.699
    4 UDDIPAN BROWN 55 Auckland NZL 5.52.48 11.47.12 101.600 21.51.47   173.172
    5 LANCE HUNNIFORD 63 Army Bay NZL 5.40.31 12.28.10 96.800 22.37..38   169.281
    6 GRAEME BUTCHER 52 Masterton NZL 4.34.00 10.55.19 106.000     143.600
    7 MALCOLM GAMBLE 46 Melbourne AUS 4.54.02 10.28.37 114.000     120.400
    8 JASON BUCKLEY 43 Auckland NZL 6.49.25 22.31.51 68.400     110.323
    9 SYBE HAAKMA 67 Thames NZL 9.22.12 21.57.13 63.200     107.638
    10 JUSTIN SCHOLZ 39 Wangaratta AUS 4.02.30 8.55.38       101.200
    11 KEVIN WILSON 63 Auckland NZL 9.09.07 19.55.05 62.000     100.000
    12 ALAN POTTER 45 Auckland NZL 5.05.23   90.400     93.200
    13 MARK GUY 40 Auckland NZL 5.44.32         82.000

    Men 50-59

    1 UDDIPAN BROWN 55 Auckland NZL 5.52.48 11.47.12 101.600 21.51.47   173.172

    Men 60-69

    1 LANCE HUNNIFORD 63 Army Bay NZL 5.40.31 12.28.10 96.800 22.37..38   169.281

    Open Women

    1 VIVIAN CHENG 36 Wellington NZL 5.19.42 11.17.59 105.600 21.26.29   161.200
    2 PATRICIA STICHBURY 56 Ashhurst NZL 6.16.21 15.09.48 83.200     138.692
    3 NIRIBILI FILE 68 Auckland NZL 8.34.40 19.01.25 66.400     125.620

    Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Race

    Place

    Open Women

    Age

    Address

    50km

    100km

          Total Km
    1 VALERIE MUSKETT 60 Hampden NZL 5.02.46 10.44.24       110.795
    2 ANNA SMYTH 35 Cromwell NZL 6.23.21         82.907
    3 AINIE KWOK 50 Auckland NZL 7.19.36         75.584

    Open Men

    1 ANDY PARSOTTAM 39 New Plymouth NZL 5.45.59         91.248
    2 GARY REGTIEN 78 Auckland NZL 6.28.13         84.176

    Sri Chinmoy 6-Hour Race

    Place

    Open Men

    Age

    Address

    50km

            Total Km
    1 GENE RAND 40 Auckland NZL 4.12.08         71.300
    2 MARK WILLIAMS 40 Sydney AUS 4.43.01         60.785
    3 MALCOLM CHAMBERLIN 60 Auckland NZL 4.54.30         59.512
    4 IAN BRAILSFORD 49 Auckland NZL 5.01.48         59.200
    5 MARK GRAY 53 Papamoa NZL 5.35.36         53.862
    6 SIMON CLENDON 49 Auckland NZL 5.49.28         51.412
    7 CLIFF HARRISON 56 Auckland NZL           46.932

    Men 50-59

    1 MARK GRAY 53 Papamoa NZL 5.35.36         53.862

    Men 60-69

    1 MALCOLM CHAMBERLIN 60 Auckland NZL 4.54.30         59.512

    Open Women

    1 KATRIN GOTTSCHALK 36 Auckland NZL 4.15.54         68.916
    2 TRACY BENJAMIN 40 Auckland NZL 4.45.30         62.720
    3 ALICE ADIWINATA 34 Auckland NZL 5.26.14         55.039
    4 HELEN GRAY 49 Auckland NZL           45.957
    5 PARAMARTHA GALLIENNE 56 Auckland NZL           33.038

    Women 50-59

    1 PARAMARTHA GALLIENNE 56 Auckland NZL           33.038
  • 2013 Oct 5th
    Sri Chinmoy 6-12-24 Hr Races Millennium Stadium, Auckland - 05 Oct 2013 ... Results

    Guinness, National & Race Records Go in Sri Chinmoy Ultras

    Kerrie Bremner 215.081 km (47, Canberra AUS) and Wayne Botha 211.519 km (41, Auckland) both ran superb, well paced races last weekend to win the 2013 womens' and mens' Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour Races (N.Z. 24-hour championships).

    Wayne, running bare foot throughout, also set new Guinness 100 km (8:49:42) and 24-hour barefoot world records. [Ratified Nov. 2013]

    Race walkers Cliff Harrison (Auckland) and Richard McChesney (Upper Hutt), observed by judges, walked over 100 miles (161 km) in a day to become N.Z. Centurion walkers C18 & C19 respectively.

    Masters runner Shirley Rolston 64 (Christchurch) set a New Zealand women's (60-64) 24-hour best performance of 129.124 km.

    Caleb Koia-Hamling 31 (Paeroa) won the Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Race ... with a fine 102.108 km in his first ultra.

    Ably led by Jason Pace, the 'Because I Can' 4-person team ran 138.572 km to win the Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Teams Relay  ... followed by an enthusiastic, hard-working, 3-man 'Killer Dom & the Kid' Team - 120.384 km.

    Shannon-Lee Litt 33 (Mt Maunganui) set a women's race record of 71.233 km with an outright victory in the Sri Chinmoy 6-Hour Race. Michael Dall 41 (Auckland) won the men's race with 64.720 km.

    Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour Race

    Open Women

     

    Address

    50km

    100km

    12-Hr

    100mile

    200km

    Total km

    1 Kerrie Bremner 47 Canberra AUS 4:54:27 10:18:39 114.400 17:24:05 22:11:16 215.081
    2 Karen Chan 44 Sydney AUS 5:13:01 11:40:40 102.400 21:17:39   179.411
    3 Patricia Stichbury 55 Ashhurst 5:25:47 13:26:40 92.000     152.864
    4 Pip Speedy 33 Auckland 6:15:06 14:06:03 88.000     143.850
    5 Shirley  Rolston 64 Ch/Church 7:07:16 15:31:32 79.600     129.124
    6 Kim Allan 47 Tuakau 5:34:08 11:46:06 101.200     109.200

    Women 50-59

    1

    Patricia

    Stichbury

    55

    Ashhurst

    5:25:47

    13:26:40

    92.000

       

    152.864

    Women 60-69

    1 Shirley  Rolston 64 Ch/Church 7:07:16 15:31:32 79.600     129.124

    Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour Race

    Open Men

     

    Address

    50km

    100km

    12-Hr

    100mile

    200km

    Total km

    1 Wayne Botha 41 Auckland 4:05:58 8:49:42 124.000 17:01:55 22:49:45 211.519
    2 Dwight Grieve 36 Te Anau 4:39:22 10:49:25 117.200 20:28:15   184.847
    3 Callum  Wicks 41 Auckland 4:55:55 10:49:55 108.800 20:42:35   181.608
    4 Douglas Kewley 63 Adelaide AUS 4:48:40 10:23:15 110.800 19:10:50   170.400
    5 Lance  Hunniford 62 Army Bay 5:53:30 12:58:33 93.200 23:27:25   164.894
    6 Cliff [Centurion Harrison   C18 ] 55 Auckland 6:23:13 14:05:22 87.500 23:22:42   164.588
    7 Richard [Centurion McChesney C19 ] 45 Lower Hutt 6:26:28 14:02:50 85.300 23:41:00   162.885
    8 Simon Clendon 48 Auckland 5:45:25 14:24:34 86.400 23:11:11   162.534
    9 Eugene  Kwok 49 Auckland 5:34:15 14:46:37 90.000     149.012
    10 Dhiraja  McByrde 48 Auckland 6:15:26 14:23:53 86.400     148.184
    11 Keith Still 60 Tauranga 6:26:44 14:46:39 85.200     148.074
    12 Michael Rodliffe 33 Auckland 4:16:00 10:56:51 107.600     144.491
    13 Mark Gray 52 Papamoa 5:52:30 14:11:10 86.800     141.483
    14 Warren Burke 45 Lower Hutt 5:01:10 11:33:40 102.000     135.909
    15 Uddipan  Brown 55 Auckland 6:34:29 15:49:15 80.800     131.570
    16 Jason Buckley 42 Auckland 5:47:21 13:44:04 90.400     128.459
    17 Matt McDougall 40 Whitianga 5:04:20 11:50:30 100.400     124.000
    18 Bram

    Wiggles-

    worth

    38 Whitianga 6:55:50 16:29:27 80.400     112.253
    19 Stuart  MacAdam 21 Auckland 7:48:27 17:37:36 72.400     108.398
    20 Grant Conway 43 Auckland 4:34:45 11:03:39 102.800     105.600
    21 Will Styles 29 Invercargill 5:55:10 15:27:20 83.500     101.200
    22 Marc  Priebee 48 Lower Hutt     48.000     48.000

    Men 50-59

    1 Cliff  Harrison 55 Auckland 6:23:13 14:05:22 87.500 23:22:42   164.588

    Men 60-69

    1 Douglas Kewley 63 Adelaide AUS 4:48:40 10:23:15 110.800 19:10:50   170.400

    Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Race

    Open Men

     

    Address

    50km

    6-Hr

    100km

       

    Total km

    1 Caleb

    Koia-

    Hamling

    31 Paeroa 5:13:34 55.200 11:41:10     102.108
    2 Peter Dalby 46 Tauranga 5:45:41 51.200       91.791
    3 Tago Mharapara 36 Auckland 7:10:10 45.600       81.460
    4 Gary Regtien 77 Auckland 6:32:35 45.600       66.000

    Men 70-79

    1 Gary Regtien 77 Auckland 6:32:35 45.600       66.000

    Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Teams Relay

    Teams

    Runners

    1st Stint

    2nd Stint

    3rd Stint

    4th Stint

    Tally

    Total km

    1 "Because I Can" Team Jason Pace 12.800 12.400 11.200   36.400  
      Auckland David Sinclair 12.400 11.200 10.800   34.400  
    Andrea Fulton 10.800 10.000 10.800   31.600  
    Stuart Garrett 12.400 12.000 11.600   36.172  
      138.572
    2 "Killer Dom & The Kidd" Team Dominic Harvey 12.400 12.400 11.600 11.600 48.000  
      Auckland Robert Kidd 9.200 8.800 7.200 7.600 32.800  
    Steve Kilgallon 12.000 9.200 9.200 8.800 39.594  
      120.394
    3 Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team Donald Kerr 18.000 9.600     27.600  
      Auckland Eduardo Esparza 30.400       30.400  
    Thomas Maguire 31.200       31.200  
    Daniel Rubin 14.400 12.400     27.191  
      116.391

    Sri Chinmoy 6-Hour Race

    Open Women

     

    Address

    50km

           

    Total km

    1 Shannon- Leigh Litt 33 Mt Mauganui 4:05:38         71.233
    2 Rebecca Edgecombe 44 Auckland 5:20:30         55.725
    3 Ainie Kwok 49 Auckland           41.078

    Sri Chinmoy 6-Hour Race 

    Open Men

     

    Address

    50km

           

    Total km

    1 Michael  Dall 41 Auckland 4:26:16          64.720
    2 Mike  Duckett 45 Auckland 4:46:17          61.432
    3 Tom Frentz 53 Auckland 5:05:54          57.761
    4 Dave Simpkins 57 Auckland            47.725
    5 Rowan O'Connor 37 Auckland            34.800

    Men 50-59

    1 Tom Frentz 53 Auckland 5:05:54          57.761

     

  • 2012 Oct 6th
    06 Oct 2012 - Sri Chinmoy 6-12-24 Hour Track Races, Auckland - Results

    Jenny Williams 49, (196.485km) and Mark Guy 39, (174.577 km) were the victors in the 2012 Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour races ... held at Auckland's AUT Millennium Stadium track.

    Sri Chinmoy 24 Hour Race

    Women

    Age

    Address

    50 km

    100 km

    12-Hour

    100 Mile

    Total km

    1 Jenny    Williams F49 Kumeu 5.08.41 11.11.00 106.000 19.23.56 196.485
    2 Kim Allan  F46 Tuakau 5.21.25 11.18.06 104.400 19.35.50 187.162
    3 Larissa  Tichon  F22 Sydney 6.04.33 12.40.10 96.600 22.27.58 172.651
    4 Tracy Benjamin  F38 Auckland 5.16.26 11.40.29 100.800 22.52.08 166.629
    5 Patricia  Stichbury  F54 Ashhurst 5.41.30 13.55.32 88.800   140.338
    6 Stacey Marsh F35 Auckland 6.35.59 14.29.37 86.000   138.490
    7 Penny Kirkwood F43 Auckland 5.38.11 13.52.20 90.000   100.000
    8 Karen Chan F43 Sydney 5.31.20   97.594   97.594

    Men

    Age

    Address

    50 km

    100 km

    12-Hour

    100 Mile

    Total km

    1 Mark  Guy M39 Auckland 5.31.08 11.36.55 102.800   174.577
    2 Winston  Sweatman M46 Auckland 5.02.09 12.00.39 99.600   165.496
    3 Dhiraja McBryde M47 Auckland 5.29.28 13.24.06 92.000   151.030
    4 Paul Wright M53 Launceston 5.44.14 12.11.34 98.400   127.600
    5 Scott Murray M35 Auckland 7.56.48 18.34.35 71.200   120.750
    6 Saul  Richardson M39 Sydney 7.26.10 16.59.00 78.000   114.934
    7 Dave Candy M48 Christchurch 5.43.02   75.200   97.465

    Sri Chinmoy 12 Hour Teams Relay

    Team

    Stint 1

    Stint 2

    Tally

    Total km

    1 Sri Chinmoy Mthn Team - A Daniel van Wyk 27.600 0.000 27.600  
        Daniel Rubin 29.000 9.297 38.297  
    Prasasta Armstrong 29.200 0.000 29.200  
    Donald Kerr 19.200 0.000 19.200  
      114.297
    2 Sri Chinmoy Mthn Team - B Philipa Speedy 24.000 0.000 24.000  
        Plabita 25.200 0.000 25.200  
    Ujjwala Mettrick 29.200 0.000 29.200  
    Sindhukanya Anderson 29.260 0.000 29.260  
      107.660

    Sri Chinmoy 12 Hour Race

    Men

    Age

    Address

    50 km

    100 km

       

    Total km

    1 Wayne  Botha M40 Auckland 4.55.07 11.14.04     106.569
    2 Lance Hunniford M61 Red Beach 5.11.25 11.12.56     106.006
    3 Rob Iremonger M33 Auckland 5.30.25       95.310
    4 Thomas  McGuire M27 Auckland 6.01.15       93.492
    5 Cliff Harrison M54 Auckland 6.29.20       86.872

    Women

    Age

    Address

    50 km

    100 km

       

    Total km

    1 Heather  Andrews F39 Tauranga 6.15.42       84.225
    2 Joanne Simpson F31 Cambridge 7.25.30       78.067
    3 Hilary Boyd  F46 Auckland 9.17.31       66.761
    4 Nicky Cummings F46 Christchurch 4.40.25       63.200
    5 Julianne Young F33 Auckland         46.000

    Sri Chinmoy 6 Hour Race

    Men

    Age

    Address

    50 km

         

    Total km

    1 Michael Rodliffe M32 Auckland 3.34.31       71.215
    2 Mark Bright M48 Waiheke Isle 4.04.58       69.064
    3 Guy Robson M43 Kumeu 4.17.20       67.615
    4 Keith Hong M35 Sydney 4.31.40       65.062
    5 Stuart Macadam M22 Auckland 4.22.30       63.570
    6 Dave Simpkins M56 Auckland 5.55.30       50.467
    7 Jim Lawless M61 Auckland         40.656

    Women

    Age

    Address

    50 km

         

    Total km

    1 Kallola  Brown  F19 Auckland 5.11.50       57.224
    2 Sarah Lockyer F43 Auckland         49.807
    3 Niribili File F66 Auckland         47.304
    4 Karen Ryan F53 Christchurch         46.103
    5 Linda  Law F61 Red Beach         43.580
    6 Elizabeth Mead F59 Auckland         40.629

     

  • 2011 Oct 1st
    01 Oct 2011 Sri Chinmoy 6-12-24 Hour Track Races & 12-Hour Teams Relay - Auckland

    New Zealand reps. Masterton's Graeme Butcher, in a 207.189 km personal best, & 2010 women's winner - Wellington's Vivian Cheng (192.652 km), became the 2011 Sri Chinmoy 24-Hour national champions last week-end.

    37 individual runners and 3 relay teams participated in the 14th Sri Chinmoy 6-12- 24-Hour Track Races (N.Z. 24-Hour Track Championship) at Auckland's Sovereign Stadium.

    The weather was cool/ mild & overcast with gusty winds and some intermitent fine rain.

    2003/4 24-hour men's champ. Dhiraja McBryde was the 24-hour men's runner-up with an encouraging 176.660 km, while rookie Kim Allan (Tuakau) was second placed woman with an excellent 178.389 km.

    Jenny Williams from Kumeu, ran a very fine 111.518 km to win the Sri Chinmoy 12-Hour Race outright while 60 year old Lance Hunniford from Red Beach achieved note-worthy 97.940 km.

    Master's champ, Gary Regtien 75; running an outstanding 87.224 km; was the 12-hour men's runner up ... followed by race walker Mark Gray who walked a steady 81.560 km.

    In the women's 12-hour Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team rep. Auckland's Stacey Marsh looked comfortable ... running a promising 88.321 km for 2nd place.

    Auckland's Alan Potter (66.965 km) & Tracy Frerk (58.583 km) won the Sri Chinmoy 6-Hour Races ... Tracy finishing ahead of up-coming 18 year old Kallola Brown (58.409 km) by just 174 metres.

    During the night 6-Hour winner Alan ran another 3-hour stint to assist 'The 40 Somethings" team achieve victory in the 12-Hour Teams Relay (127.585 km).

    At the awards ceremony New Zealand ultra greats, Sandy Barwick & Gary Regtien, presented the Sandy Barwich & Richard Tout Perpetual Trophies to 2011 24-Hour winners Graeme & Vivian.

    Sri Chinmoy 24 Hour Race

     

    Men

    Mthn

    50 km

    50 mile

    100 km

    12-Hr

    100 mile

    200 km

    Total km

    1 Graeme Butcher 49 Masterton 4.07.28 4.51.21 8.09.31 10.22.35 111.200 18.49.33 23.24.09 207.189
    2 Dhiraja McBryde 46 Auckland 4.18.30 5.06.08 8.40.43 11.01.33 107.600 21.09.21   176.660
    3 Richard Charles 39 Auckland 5.16.25 6.24.13 10.59.12 14.25.16 86.400     136.184
    4 Neville Kuilan 35 Auckland 6.00.59 7.12.05 12.15.15 16.55.03 78.800     130.973
    5 Thomas McGuire 26 Auckland 6.00.08 7.30.08 13.58.10 18.17.49 71.200     127.531
    6 Sean Roberts 38 Featherston 5.12.50 6.32.20 12.19.12 19.11.22 78.800     112.400
    7 Dharbhasana Lynn 35 Auckland 4.43.20 5.38.42 9.58.20   92.800     92.800
    8 Gene Andrews 29 Auckland 5.51.10 7.48.20           53.200
     

    Women

    Mthn

    50 km

    50 mile

    100 km

    12-Hr

    100 mile

    200 km

    Total km

    1 Vivian Cheng 33 Wellington 4.19.50 5.08.37 8.27.33 10.42.00 110.000 19.08.36   192.652
    2 Kim Allan 45 Tuakau 4.22.57 5.20.25 9.28.57 11.51.40 100.800 21.12.23   178.389
    3 Penny Kirkwood 42 Auckland 4.09.44 5.05.25 9.40.47 12.59.59 94-000     160.743
    4 Brenda Farley 46 Eketahuna 7.00.26 8.21.53 13.42.42 17.25.25 71.200     135.047
    5 Nabhoniya Butler 39 Auckland 5.31.20 6.54.54 12.58.31 19.47.14 75.200     121.726

    Sri Chinmoy 12 Hour Race

     

    Women

    Mthn

    50 km

    6-Hr

    50 mile

    100 km

       

    Total km

    1 Jenny Williams 48 Kumeu  4.11.15 4.59.43 59.600 8.18.49 10.39.37     111.518
    2 Stacey Marsh 34 Auckland 4.51.42 5.57.14 50.400 10.46.03       88.321
    3 Heather Andrews 38 Tauranga 5.34.08 7.53.10 44.400         74.336
    4 Niribili File 65 Auckland 5.46.02 7.15.57 43.600         74.075
    5 Hilary Boyd 45 Auckland 7.43.21 9.19.20 32.800         64.824
    6 Rebecca Oliver 29 Sydney 5.13.49 6.43.41 45.600         56.400
     

    Men

    Mthn

    50 km

    6-Hr

    50 mile

    100 km

       

    Total km

    1 Lance Hunniford 60 Red Beach 4.18.40 5.11.34 56.800 9.14.14       97.940
    2 Gary Regtien 75 Auckland 4.55.25 5.56.00 50.400 10.55.40       87.224
    3 Mark Gray 50 Papamoa 5.38.51 6.48.09 44.400 11.44.12       81.560
    4 Darrin Heaven 46 Auckland 4.56.25 6.40.30 43.600         51.600

    Sri Chinmoy 6 Hour Race

     

    Men

    Mthn

    50 km

             

    Total km

    1 Alan Potter 42 Auckland 3.46.41 4.27.02           66.965
    2 Simon Clendon 47 Auckland 3.50.46 4.36.59           63.359
    3 Uddipan Brown 53 Auckland 3.47.57 4.34.22           63.225
    4 Doug Johnston 41 Masterton 4.03.07 4.59.45           59.624
    5 Andrew McManus 21 Auckland 4.07.39 5.02.19           58.249
    6 Sergio Guzzardi 45 Auckland 3.58.30 5.00.10           57.745
    7 Jason Rudkin- Binks 43 Auckland 4.26.22 5.37.50           53.169
    8 Michael Bennett 46 Auckland 4.47.40 5.55.10           50.616
    9 Ray Haste 47 Masterton 5.26.06             43.651
    10 Lars Madsen 35 Auckland               41.447
     

    Women

    Mthn

    50 km

             

    Total km

    1 Tracy Frerk 29 Auckland 4.16.04 5.05.05           58.583
    2 Kallola Brown 18 Auckland 4.12.14 5.08.30           58.409
    3 Tracy Benjamin 37 Auckland 4.31.03 5.23.47           55.480
    4 Rowan Skinner 45 Greytown 4.34.09 5.33.53           53.587

    Sri Chinmoy 12 Hour Teams Relay

     

    Team

    Stint 1

    Stint 2

    Tally

    Total km

    1 The 40 Somethings Louise Schofield 16.800 17.200 34.000  
        Katie Robinson 11.600 12.400 24.000  
    Geoff Dickson 18.400 17.185 35.585  
    Alan Potter 34.000 0.000 34.000  
      127.585
    2 Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team - Men Niryana Marshall 14.800 12.000 26.800  
        Daniel Rubin 19.200 12.800 32.000  
    Jim Lawless 14.400 13.200 27.600  
    Pragunya Daly 29.131 0.000 29.131  
      115.531
    3 Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team - Women Marianna Schwendtner 21.200 0.000 21.200  
        Isabel Esparza 25.400 0.000 25.400  
    Ujjwala Mettrick 27.800 0.000 27.800  
    Nipura Brown 21.593 0.000 21.593  
      95.993