Sri Chinmoy Auckland Domain Half-Marathon 5-10k & Children's 2.5k Series

Next race:
Carlton Gore Road, Auckland

Safe, Scenic Setting ... Events For All The Family!

Upcoming races

Race 1: 8 May
Race 2: 12 June
Race 3: 10 July
Race 4: 14 August
Race 5: 11 September

About the event

Part of our 8-event 2016 Auckland Series ... Friendly, well organised events for all levels ... Join us for fitness, joy & self-transcendence!

Distance

Half-Marathon, 5-10k & Childre's 2.5k
View course map »

Start time

  • All Races: Sundays 7.45 am

Contact

Race Director: Simahin Pierce
(09) 6209747
Send Email

EVENT DETAILS

Event Setting - Course Layout:

  • Beautiful, peaceful parklands setting - runners and walkers at all levels of fitness are welcome.
  • Fast, safe and accurate 'Jones-calibrated' 2.5 km course - distance markers every kilometre. 
  • Marshalls & helpers spread around the circuit ... lead cyclist to show you the way.
  • Aid station with water & Replace electrolyte drinks available every 2.5 km. Lap counters provided for half-marathon participants [2:30 time limit - suit runners and race-walkers only].

Car Parking - Race Number Pick-Up - Gear Storage:

  • There is plenty of free car parking in the Auckland Domain and adjacent streets.
  • The registration tent & start/ finish area are next to the Auckland Domain cricket pavilion - enter via Carlton Gore Road.
  • Race number pick up & entries on the day are from 7.00 am for all events.
  • Secure clothing/ gear storage is available at the registration tent.
  • Entries on the Day:
  • Entries on the day are from 7.00 am
  • Adults (all events) $35.00
  • Youths (under 20) (all events) $30.00
  • Children's 2.5k Race (Under 14) $10.00
  • Cash or cheque only

All finishers will receive:

  • Finisher certificates with accurate times.
  • Random spot prizes.
  • Free, nutritious, yummy, post-race food and drinks

Awards:

  • Half-Marathon Awards - Trophies for 1st placed open men/ women, medals for 2nd & 3rd places plus, medals for 1st placed men/ women 50-59, 60-69 & 70+
  • 10Km Awards - Trophies for 1st placed open men/ women, medals for 2nd & 3rd places & 1st placed men/ women 50+
  • 5Km Awards - Medals for 1st, 2nd & 3rd placed open men/ women
  • Complete race results and event photos will be posted on our website after each event.

Race Results & Photos:

  • Complete race results and event photos will be posted on our website after each event.

Runners/ walkers please ensure you read this Health & Safety Check list:

Fit Enough to Complete Event:

Runners and walkers should be quite certain that they are fit enough and sufficiently well trained to complete these events. If you are unsure about your general health or fitness consult your family doctor before embarking on a training program. There are many running/ walking training programs available on the net ... contact us if you need any assistance.

Age Limits for Children & Young Adult Entries:

Whilst we encourage children and young adults to play sports and to be fit and active, research indicates that excessive participation in endurance sports by growing children and adolescents can lead to cumulative trauma of the muscles, joints and major vital organs. Therefore, we require 5 km entrants to be 12 years old, 10 km entrants to be 14 years and 21.1 km entrants to be 17 years of age. Children under 14 years of age are welcome to enter the 2.5 km run/ walk.

Adequate Clothing:

All participants are advised to bring adequate clothing and protection for changes in weather, rain gear, polyprop clothing, gloves, sun hats, sunglasses, sunscreen etc. Supervision of Children: Children not participating are welcome providing they are supervised at all times by an adult.

Supervision of Children:

  • Children not participating are welcome providing they are supervised at all times by an adult.

Car Parking:

Car Parking: Runners and walkers may park in the free public car parking provided at the Auckland Domain and adjacent roadways.

Pre Race Safety Briefing:

There will be a safety briefing for runners and walkers at the start line. No Road Closures ...

Normal Road Rules Apply:

  • There are no road closures for this event so runners and walkers should remain vigilant, obey normal pedestrian road rules and expect traffic at all times.
  • Auckland Domain roadways are usually very quiet on Sunday mornings. However, runners and walkers should constantly be on alert and follow all directives from the traffic safety marshals.
  • Runners and walkers must follow the indicated channeling of the cones where necessary.
  • Walkers should walk no more than two abreast and keep single file/ to the left on narrower sections of the course to allow runners to pass safely.

Stay Hydrated During Event:

Runners and walkers should ensure that they keep hydrated during the event. Cups of water and electrolytes drinks will be handed out every 2.5 km adjacent to the registration/ finish area.

First Aid/ Emergencies:

A first aid kit will be located in the information/ registration tent. Participants should report any incidents or distressed persons to the nearest safety marshal. Safety marshals will direct participants to the information/ finish area for minor medical emergencies and report any distressed participants, incidents or emergencies to the chief safety officer or the race director.

Withdrawal of Exhausted or Distressed Participants:

If any participant becomes distressed or exhausted- the chief safety officer or race director shall withdraw that person from the event.

Childrens 2.5 km Race - Sri Chinmoy Mid-Year Series 2015

  • The 2.5 km run/ walk is to foster children's participation and fitness ... and is open to children under 14 years ... at all levels. 
  • Start/ finish is by the Auckland Domain cricket pavilion ... start time is 7.45 am.
  • The course is one lap of the accurately calibrated 2.5k Aucland Domain course ... see map.
  • All participants to receive finisher certificates with accurate times, plus yummy, post race food and drinks.
  • A lead cyclist will show the way and safety marshals will be located around the course.
  • Parents, please ensure that you read the health and safety instructions.
  • Online Entries: Online Entry Fee $8.00 ... see above
  • Entries on the Day are also available between 7.00 am - 7.40 am Sunday mornings ... Auckland Domain cricket pavilion ... off Carlton Gore Road.
  • A parent must be present to sign the entry form
  • Entry fee on the day is $10.00
  • Family Rates: 2 Children $15.00; 3 Children $20.00)
  • Cash or cheque only

Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon

  • Men: 1.17.16 Graham Moore 42, (2006)
  • Women: 1.19.57 Nyla Carrol 39, (2005)

Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon (Race-walking) 

  • Men: 1.38.59 Tony Sargisson 30, (2005)
  • Women: 2.09.20 Alana Barber 22, (2009)

Sri Chinmoy 10 km Race 

  • Men: 34.39 Tony Edmonds 30, (2011) 
  • Women: 39.14 Lisa Robertson 25, (2008) 

Sri Chinmoy 5 km Race

  • Men: 17.10 Vajin Armstrong 24, (2004)
  • Women: 17.17 Holly van Dalen 24, (2013)

Children's 2.5 km Race (Under14)

  • Girls: 9.59 Isabel Allen 12, (2016)
  • Boys: 10.56 Luc Quesnel 9, (2016)

Children's 1.5 km Race (Under14)

  • Girls: 5.51 Katie Heaven 13, (2015)
  • Boys: 6.10 Thomas Reid 12, (2012)
     

Previous Results

  • 2016 May 8th
    Sri Chinmoy Half Marathon 5-10k & Children's 2.5k ... Auckland Domain

    Scroll For Full results ...

    A mild cloudy Autumn day heralded race 2 of the Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon 'Auckland Series'... held at the beautiful Auckland Domain last Sunday.

    David Chamberlain ran an excellent 1.24.05 to comfortably win the Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon ... followed followed by Ben Higgison (1.30.47) & Rupert Nelson (1.32.21). Rae Peters (1.40.58) was the first woman ...  ahead of Tracy Benjamin (1.57.09) and Kathy Harding (2.01.33).

    Michael Robinson (37.56) won the Sri Chinmoy 10k Race from visiting French triathlete Valentin Baron (39.29). Natalie Radley (48.56) won the women's 10k ... followed by Liz Hardie (52.25).

    Mark Carryer 31, (19.41) and Peyton Leigh 12, (22.53) were victorious in the Sri Chinmoy 5k Race.

    Isabel Allen 12, (9.59) set a course record in the inaugural Sri Chinmoy 2.5k Children's Race ... followed by Sophie Robb 9, (10.10) and Madelina Leigh 11, (10.30). Luc Quesnel 9, (10.56) sets the inaugural 2.5k boy's mark ... followed by Flynn Wilson 8, (11.54) and Liam Beasley 10, (12.00).

    Sri 

    Chinmoy 

    Half-Marathon

     

           
      Open Men   Time   Open Women   Time
    1 David Chamberlain 1.24.05 1 Rae Peters 1.40.58
    2 Ben Higgison 1.30.47 2 Tracy Benjamin 1.57.09
    3 Rupert Nelson 1.32.21 3 Kathy Harding 2.01.33
    4 Matthew Orange 1.33.09 4 Alicia Pedersen 2.06.25
    5 Simon Jones 1.33.18 5 Idel Kennedy 2.11.47
    6 Malcolm Chamberlin 1.42.17 6 Jeannine Cheong 2.28.06
    7 Richard Lawrence 1.57.54        
    8 Anthony Cotton 2.01.23        
    9 Robert Webb 2.05.21   Men 50-59    
    10 Jason Lo 2.11.56 1 Anthony Cotton 2.01.23
    11 Rod Gill         2.14.50 2 Robert Webb 2.05.21
    12 Ronald Chen 2.20.30   Men 60-69    
      Noel Johnson 2.05.30 (16.1k) 1 Malcolm Chamberlin 1.42.17
      Men 70+     2 Richard Lawrence 1.57.54
      Noel Johnson 2.05.30 (16.1k) 3 Ronald Chen 2.20.30

    Sri 

    Chinmoy 

    10 Km Race

             
      Open Men   Time   Open Women   Time
    1 Michael Robinson 37.56 1 Natalie Radley 48.56
    2 Valentin Baron 39.29 2 Liz Hardle 52.25
    3 Mark McLellan 43.35 3 Kim Dirks 53.20
    4 Bruce Colloff 48.52 4 Chloe Swart 56.27
    5 Frank Wiemann 49.34 5 Jeanette Meehan 57.30
    6 Christopher Hoffman 49.50 6 Clare McCormack 1.06.48
    7 Paul Blanchard 49.58 7 Alex Eastley 1.07.26
    8 Dan McCormack 54.02 8 Deepa Orange 1.09.59
    9 Ian  Biddick 58.48 9 Katherine Lester 1.14.54
    10 John McLean  1.05.14 10 Lisa Melia 1.15.19
    11 Kevin  Wilson 1.20.03 11 Karen Pederson 1.20.09
    12 Grant Pepper 1.23.39 12 Tania Allen 1.21.55
            13 Lyn-Marie Harris 1.21.57
            14 Amy Chang 1.28.27
            15 Marilyn O'Hara 1.30.29
            16 Jas Walia 1.35.40
      Men 50+       Women 50+    
    1 Bruce Colloff 48.52 1 Liz Hardle 52.25
    2 Dan McCormack 54.02 2 Clare McCormack 1.06.48
    3 Ian  Biddick 58.48 3 Katherine Lester 1.14.54
    4 Kevin  Wilson 1.20.03 4 Lisa Melia 1.15.19
    5 Grant Pepper 1.23.39 5 Karen Pederson 1.20.09
            6 Amy Chang 1.28.27
            7 Marilyn O'Hara 1.30.29

    Sri 

    Chinmoy 

    5 Km Race

             
      Open Men   Time   Open Women   Time
    1 Mark Carryer 19.41 1 Peyton Leigh 22.53
    2 Roy Crisostomo 20.25 2 Melanie Leigh 25.30
    3 Jason Buckley 22.56 3 Andrea Uszkay 25.34
            4 Jenny Goldsmith 31.11
            5 Wendy Beasley 31.27
            6 Rachel Moody 33.48
            7 Taurika Orange 47.16
            8 Amarjit Walia 1.23.24

    Sri 

    Chinmoy 

    2.5 Km Children's

    Race

           
      Boys Under 14   Time   Girls Under 14   Time
    1 Luc Quesnel 9 10.56 1 Isabel Allen 12 9.59
    2 Flynn Wilson 8 11.54 2 Sophie  Robb 9 10.10
    3 Liam Beasley 10 12.00 3 Madelina  Leigh 11 10.30
            4 Sofia Kelliher 10 11.25
            5 Charlie Twose 11 11.43
            6 Charlotte Goldsmith 10 12.08
            7 Alexandria Twose 8 12.24
            8 Charlotte Grieves 9 12.26
            9 Emilia Goldsmith 8 12.29
            10 Katie Baber 12.37
            11 Scarlett Robb 7 12.47
            12 Brooke Thompson 11 13.18
            13 Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 10 13.30
            14 Elli Fighter 9 14.37
            15 Natalie Goldsmith 6 14.44
            16 Mia Kelliher 9 15.29
            17 Catlin Eeles 12 17.30
            18 Fiona Eeles 8 19.52
            19 Juliette Goldsmith 4 20.10
  • 2015 Sep 13th
    Sri Chinmoy Half Marathon 5-10k & Children's 1.5k Auckland - Results

    Sunday 13 September 2015

    Scroll For Full results ...

    A mild cloudy day and near perfect running conditions heralded race 6 of the Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon series at the Auckland Domain on Sunday.

    Craig Whitaker 38, ran an excellent 1.28.29 to win  the Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon ... followed followed by Michael Dall 43 (1.36.20) & Roy Crisostomo, 37 (1.37.06).  

    Kim Dirks 44, (1.53.54, (1.36.08) was first woman ... finishing comfortably ahead of runner-up  and Kathy Harding 45, (1.59.45).

    Woman's leader Katherine Morgan 33, (40.39) was the outright victor in the Sri Chinmoy 10k Race ... followed by Melanie James 43, (44.50) . Steve Sutton 53, (43.20) was the 10k men's winner.

    Mark Carryer 31, (21.26) and Peyton Leigh 12, (23.03) were victorious in the  Sri Chinmoy 5k Race.

    Amelia Norris 11, (6.12) ran her best time around the Sri Chinmoy Peace Mile course to win the children's 1.5k race from Maddie Leight 10, (6.22). Joel Parkinson 10, (7.00) was a repeat winner in the boy's 1.5k race from Vincent Dall-Hjorling (8) (7.15).

    Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon

    Open Men Open Women
    1 Craig Whitaker 38 1.28.29 1 Kim Dirks 44 1.53.54
    2 Michael Dall 43 1.36.20 2 Kathy Harding 45 1.59.45
    3 Roy Crisostomo 37 1.37.06 3 Jill Bishop 64 2.01.00
    4 Malcolm  Chamberlin 61 1.41.39 4 Cherie Tollemache 26 2.11.23
    5 Lyndon Dahlberg 39 1.44.40 5 Sarah Lockyer 46 2.22.02
    6 Ian Brailsford 50 1.48.04 Women 60-69
    7 Joachim Brand 46 1.50.59 1 Jill Bishop 64 2.01.00
    8 Tim Grammer 48 1.51.36          
    9 Meill Dreadon 56 1.53.42          
    10 Robert Webb 51 2.07.07          
    11 Gary Regtien 79 2.32.54          
    12 Ronald Chen 65 2.34.21 Men 60-69
    Men 50-59 1 Malcolm  Chamberlin 61 1.41.39
    1 Ian Brailsford 50 1.48.04 2 Ronald Chen 65 2.34.21
    2 Meill Dreadon 56 1.53.42 Men 70+
    3 Robert Webb 51 2.07.07 1 Gary Regtien 79 2.32.54

    Sri Chinmoy 10 Km Race

    Open Men Open Women
    1 Steve Sutton 53 43.20 1 Katherine Morgan 33 40.39
    2 John Kent 65 45.41 2 Melanie James 43 44.50
    3 Yamato Nakamuka 16 46.50 3 Maureen Sutherland 44 49.42
    4 Nigel Adams 57 46.50 4 Liz Hardley 60 50.39
    5 Bruce Colloff 59 46.58 5 Judith Bradshaw 64 52.27
    6 Simon Everett 46 47.26 6 Stephanie Maslek 28 55.29
    7 David Blazey 44 50.01 7 Liz Culpan 45 56.11
    8 Richard Bright 65 52.45 8 Danielle Riekwel 28 58.06
    9 Haoting Ma (Late start 44.25) 15 53.25 9 Hannah Sharpe 34 58.10
    10 Jon Holmes 25 54.44 10 Frances Bates 34 1.07.18
    11 Chris Taylor 57 55.04 11 Jenny Loader 23 1.07.43
    12 Jason Lo 34 58.02 12 Amy Chang 59 1.27.10
    13 Brian Dahlberg 70 59.48 13 Janice Sangster 77 1.30.03
    14 Jaewon Kilm 49 1.04.44   Shiro Pillay    n/t
    15 Junewon Park 41 1.04.44          
    16 Kang Sub Kwon 51 1.06.21          
    17 Sanjay More 48 1.07.37          
    18 David Hamilton 74 1.36.33          
    Men 50+ Women 50+
    1 Steve Sutton 53 43.20 1 Liz Hardley 60 50.39
    2 John Kent 65 45.41 2 Judith Bradshaw 64 52.27
    3 Nigel Adams 57 46.50 3 Amy Chang 59 1.27.10
    4 Bruce Colloff 59 46.58 4 Janice Sangster 77 1.30.03
    5 Richard Bright 65 52.45          
    6 Chris Taylor 57 55.04          
    7 Brian Dahlberg 70 59.48          
    8 Kang Sub Kwon 51 1.06.21          
    9 David Hamilton 74 1.36.33          

    Sri Chinmoy 5 Km Race 

    Open Men Open Women
    1 Mark  Carryer 31 21.36 1 Peyton Leigh 12 23.03
    2 Travis Manning 14 24.08 2 Katie  Heaven 14 24.02
    3 Mark  Royden 39 31.50 3 Eva Sutherland 12 24.08
      Aion Royden 15 n/t 4 Melanie Perry 45 24.58
              5 Kay Hammond 47 28.37
              6 Kerry McCornish 57 31.08

    Sri Chinmoy 1.5 Km Children's Race

    Boys Under 14 Girls Under 14
    1 Joel Parkinson 10 7.00 1 Amelia Norris 11 6.12
    2 Vincent  Dall-Hjorring 8 7.15 2 Maddie Leigh 10 6.21
    3 Tom Manos 7 8.31 3 Charlotte Goldsmith 9 6.32
    4 Timothy Parkinson 8 9.21 4 Marcail Parkinson 13 7.06
      Sam Manos 6 n/t 5 Isabella Manos 9 7.14
      Jeremiah Parkinson 4 n/t 6 Emilia Goldsmith 7 7.17
              7 Natalie Goldsmith 5 9.12
              8 Amara Guptall 12 15.43
              9 Zipporah Parkinson 6 15.44
  • 2015 Aug 9th
    Sri Chinmoy Half Marathon 5-10k & Children's 1.5k Auckland - Results

    Sunday 09 August 2015

    Scroll For Full results ...

    It was a cold and wet before race 5 of the Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon series at the Auckland Domain on Sunday ... fortunately the rain halted shortly before the start ... and held off for the remainder of the event.

    David Chamberlain 44, ran an excellent 1.25.03 to win  the Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon ... followed followed by Tom Boderick 25 (1.28.30) & masters runner Ross Lockey 53, (1.31.14).  

    Jacqueline Eastman 47, (1.36.08) was first woman ... finishing comfortably ahead of runner-up Kim Dirks 44, (1.49.06) and Jacqueline Battley 35, (1.52.18).

    Gene Rand 41, (38.06) won the Sri Chinmoy 10k Men's Race ... while women's winner Pip Meo 31, (40.16) ran a strong, well paced race to maintain her early lead over runner-up Katherine Morgan 33, (40.35).

    Mark Carryer 31, (22.24) and Daisy Till-Carty 22, (23.32) were the winners of the  Sri Chinmoy 5k Race.

    Sofia Kelliher 9, (6.32) and Joel Parkinson 10, (7.29) won the children's 1.5k races.

     

    Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon

    Open Men Open Women
    1 David Chamberlain 44 1.25.03 1 Jacqueline Eastman 47 1.36.08
    2 Tom Boderick 25 1.28.30 2 Kim Dirks 44 1.49.06
    3 Ross  Lockley 53 1.31.14 3 Jacqueline Battley 35 1.52.18
    4 Ben Higgison 34 1.32.56 4 Tasha  Lahood 44 1.55.38
    5 Michael Dall 43 1.35.38 5 Kathy Harding 45 1.58.44
    6 Lyndon Dahlberg 39 1.37.52 6 Kathy Fell 54 2.03.17
    7 Malcolm  Chamberlin 61 1.43.36 7 Sarah Lockyer 46 2.09.46
    8 Bernie O'Leary 55 1.43.43 8 Wendy Keale 47 2.10.12
    9 Brad Booysen 33 1.46.08 9 Sommer Corrigan 36 2.23.19
    10 Jason Buckley 44 1.46.58 10 Nalisha Hari 25 2.26.58
    11 Campbell Rapley 43 1.47.02 Women 50-59
    12 Tristan Lee-Baker 45 1.47.02 1 Kathy Fell 54 2.03.17
    13 Hudson Dahlberg 40 1.47.34          
    14 Russell Downey 45 1.47.54          
    15 Ian Brailsford 50 1.49.07 Men 50-59
    16 Richard Bright 66 1.51.29 1 Ross  Lockley 53 1.31.14
    17 Ashley  Te Whare 36 1.52.11 2 Bernie O'Leary 55 1.43.43
    18 Mark Aldridge 30 1.54.34 3 Ian Brailsford 50 1.49.07
    19 Takahiyo Higuchi 37 1.58.58 4 Robert Webb 51 2.04.29
    20 Ian Gordon 41 1.59.19 Men 60-69
    21 Martin Pennycuich 48 1.59.53 1 Malcolm  Chamberlin 61 1.43.36
    22 Robert Webb 51 2.04.29 2 Richard Bright 66 1.51.29
    23 Kane  Silcock 39 2.23.17 Men 70+
    24 Brian Dahlberg 70 13.6k   Brian Dahlberg 70 13.6k

    Sri Chinmoy 10 Km Race

    Open Men Open Women
    1 Gene Rand 41 38.06 1 Pip Meo 31 40.16
    2 Craig Rich 47 44.56 2 Katherine Morgan 33 40.35
    3 Matthew Eagleson 34 44.58 3 Katherine Teys 43 45.10
    4 Gavin Hipkins 47 45.17 4 Emma Hendricksen 33 46.42
    5 Paul Parker 46 46.13 5 Caroline McAleese 50 46.47
    6 Bruce Colloff 59 46.44 6 Gayle Clark 48 46.56
    7 John Kent 65 47.36 7 Margaret Moretti 58 47.42
    8 Nigel Adams 57 47.42 8 Jaime  Stevenson 38 47.57
    9 Peter Willmott 67 48.50 9 Alice  Waters 26 50.12
    10 Craig Gava 42 51.33 10 Liz  Culpan 45 50.47
    11 David Blazey 44 52.01 11 Gill Mahony 45 51.36
    12 Simon Moore 39 52.32 12 Liz Hardley 60 52.18
    13 Craig Lewis 43 56.08 13 Julie  Lindenberg 36 52.39
    14 Chris Taylor 57 57.35 14 Tracey Locky 51 53.55
    15 Dinesh Perera 39 1.06.22 15 Melissa Song 36 54.04
    16 Kevin Wilson 64 1.17.58 16 Kimberley  Scott 40 54.24
    17 Gary Wood 66 1.35.30 17 Judith Bradshaw 64 55.18
    Men 50+ 18 Lana Grew 28 57.00
    1 Bruce Colloff 59 46.44 19 Alison Rowland 26 58.20
    2 John Kent 65 47.36 20 Cherie Tollemache 26 58.50
    3 Nigel Adams 57 47.42 21 Anna  Buller 34 1.00.23
    4 Peter Willmott 67 48.50 22 Angela Moore 40 1.10.16
    5 Chris Taylor 57 57.35 23 Sharyn Otene 43 1.12.19
    6 Kevin Wilson 64 1.17.58 24 Wendy McLaughlin 45 1.12.27
    7 Gary Wood 66 1.35.30 25 Lisa Melia 52 1.15.09
    Women 50+ 26 Julie Pennell 57 1.16.40
    1 Caroline McAleese 50 46.47 27 Samantha  Knight 16 1.17.20
    2 Margaret Moretti 58 47.42 28 Jenny Loader 22 1.18.46
    3 Liz Hardley 60 52.18 29 Olivia Shen 24 1.18.48
    4 Tracey Locky 51 53.55 30 Swati Vadgaonkar 49 1.20.15
    5 Judith Bradshaw 64 55.18 31 Kiri Price 47 1.20.15
    6 Lisa Melia 52 1.15.09 32 Janice Sangster 77 1.27.24
    7 Julie Pennell 57 1.16.40   Jeanette Meehan 47 5k
    8 Janice Sangster 77 1.27.24          

    Sri Chinmoy 5 Km Race 

    Open Men Open Women
    1 Mark Carryer 31 22.24 1 Daisy Till-Carty 22 23.33
    2 Denis Clarkin 61 29.08 2 Tayla Clark 13 26.27
    3 Kenji Sakamoto 66 32.57 3 Brooke Clark 15 28.22
    4 Bill  Fell 77 44.05 4 Kyra Silcock 10 29.42
    5 Manu Mehta 62 48.15 5 Hannah Sharpe 34 29.50
              6 Marcail Parkinson 13 30.20
              7 Theresa Clarkin 58 41.56

    Sri Chinmoy 1.5 Km Children's Race

    Boys Under 14 Girls Under 14
    1 Joel Parkinson 10 7.29 1 Sofia Kelliher 9 6.32
    2 Fraser Rich 9 8.02 2 Mia Kelliher 8 8.07
    3 Timothy Parkinson 8 8.04        
  • 2015 Jul 12th
    Sri Chinmoy Half Marathon 5-10k Auckland - Results

    Sunday 12 July 2015

    Scroll for full results ...

    It was a chilly, frosty start for race 4 for the Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon Auckland series at the Auckland Domain ... however the clear blue sky heralded a lovely, still, sunny mid-year's day ... and quite a few runners recorded their best times for the year.

    Richard Malcom 24, ran an excellent 1.22.31 to win  the Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon ... followed followed by Guillaume Barbalat 35 (1.23.42) & Chris Fransham 28, (1.24.32).

    Serena Wooldridge 44, (1.32.49) was first woman ... finishing comfortably ahead of runner-up Jacqueline Eastman 47 (1.35.17).

    Melanie James 43, (43.51) was the outright victor in the Sri Chinmoy 10k Race ... after a tough, absorbing duel with runner-up Gooya Mordbar 38, (44.01).

    Steve Sutton 52, (44.28) was the men's 10k winner.

    Jason Buckley 44, (20.25) became a repeat winner in the Sri Chinmoy 5k race ... while Katie Birks 10, (31.03) out-sprinted her mum, Kim (31.05), to be the the women's 5k victor.

    Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon

    Open Men Open Women
    1 Richard  Malcolm 24 1.22.31 1 Serena Wooldridge 44 1.32.49
    2 Guillaume Barbalat 35 1.23.42 2 Jacqueline Eastman 47 1.35.17
    3 Chris Fransham 28 1.24.32 3 Sheree Haynes 46 1.53.27
    4 Aneel Ravji 45 1.29.56 4 Lauren Baillie 23 1.54.49
    5 Peter Zienau 51 1.32.49 5 Nicola Hobbs 20 1.57.08
    6 Barry Sharp 55 1.34.08 6 Jill Bishop 64 1.57.28
    7 Ben Brading 25 1.34.15 7 Kathy Fell 54 2.06.27
    8 Shane Dorman 46 1.35.58 8 Georgia Reanney 41 2.10.30
    9 Michael Dall 43 1.38.56 9 Sarah Lockyer 46 2.12.50
    10 Ralph Schroff 52 1.39.38 10 Riverlina Si'ulepa 55 2.14.19
    11 Lyndon Dahlberg 39 1.39.45 11 Kiri Price 47 2.16.31
    12 Neil Dreaden 55 1.40.56 Women 50-59      
    13 Hannes Louw 58 1.40.59 1 Kathy Fell 54 2.06.27
    14 Malcolm  Chamberlin 61 1.41.36 2 Riverlina Si'ulepa 55 2.14.19
    15 Johnny  Short 41 1.43.07 Women 60-69      
    16 Dave  Sutherland 50 1.46.19 1 Jill Bishop 64 1.57.28
    17 Brad Booysen 33 1.46.54          
    18 Michael Carden 57 1.48.49          
    19 Richard Bright 66 1.50.41          
    20 Robert Webb 51 1.59.25          
    21 Brian Dahlberg 71 2.06.45          
    22 Aron Burness 39 2.16.31          
    23 Tim Young 53 2.16.31          
    24 Ronald Chen 65 2.17.56          
    25 Tony Clough 61 2.20.08          
    26 Gary Regtien 79 2.25.54          
    Men 50-59 Men 60-69
    1 Peter Zienau 51 1.32.49 1 Malcolm  Chamberlin 61 1.41.36
    2 Barry Sharp 55 1.34.08 2 Richard Bright 66 1.50.41
    3 Ralph Schroff 52 1.39.38 3 Ronald Chen 65 2.17.56
    4 Neil Dreaden 55 1.40.56 4 Tony Clough 61 2.20.08
    5 Hannes Louw 58 1.40.59          
    6 Dave  Sutherland 50 1.46.19          
    7 Michael Carden 57 1.48.49 Men 70+      
    8 Robert Webb 51 1.59.25 1 Brian Dahlberg 71 2.06.45
    9 Tim Young 53 2.16.31 2 Gary Regtien 79 2.25.54

    Sri Chinmoy 10 Km Race

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Open Men Open Women
    1 Steve Sutton 52 44.28 1 Melanie James 43 43.51
    2 Luke Watson 44 45.03 2 Gooya Mozdbar 38 44.01
    3 Ian Brailsford 50 45.45 3 Emma  Eriksom 33 44.37
    4 Erick Waldmann 50 50.38 4 Katherine Teys 43 45.08
    5 Kristian  Lind 30 54.47 5 Natalie Vivian 35 46.59
    6 Kevin Walters 64 1.17.08 6 Jaime  Stevenson 38 48.01
    7 David Hamilton 74 1.36.27 7 Kristyn Aldridge 24 51.09
    Men 50+       8 Patricia Carden 49 51.52
    1 Steve Sutton 52 44.28 9 Brenda Williams 59 51.56
    2 Ian Brailsford 50 45.45 10 Jeanette Meehan 47 53.31
    3 Erick Waldmann 50 50.38 11 Anna  Buller 34 55.25
    4 Kevin Walters 64 1.17.08 12 Zoe Hoult 37 1.00.08
    5 David Hamilton 74 1.36.27 13 Jacqui Anderson 37 1.00.13
    Women 50+       14 Manya Jaura 27 1.01.36
    1 Brenda Williams 59 51.56 15 Carol Dahlberg 61 1.02.26
    2 Carol Dahlberg 61 1.02.26 16 Barb  Johnson 65 1.02.38
    3 Barb  Johnson 65 1.02.38 17 Nicola Squire 34 1.10.20
    4 Katherine Lester 53 1.10.20 18 Katherine Lester 53 1.10.20
    5 Lisa Melia 52 1.16.01 19 Lisa Melia 52 1.16.01
    6 Julie Pennell 57 1.16.30 20 Julie Pennell 57 1.16.30
    7 Amy Chang 59 1.26.13 21 Amy Chang 59 1.26.13
    8 Janice Sangster 76 1.26.47 22 Janice Sangster 76 1.26.47

    Sri Chinmoy 5 Km Race

    Open Men Open Women
    1 Jason Buckley 44 20.25 1 Katie Dirks 10 31.03
    2 Mark Carryer 31 21.40 2 Kim Dirks 44 31.05
    3 Travis Manning 14 24.58          
  • 2015 Jun 14th
    Sri Chinmoy Half Marathon 5-10k & Children's 1.5k Auckland - Results

    14 June 2015

    Scroll for full results ...

    Sam Corbett 42, ran a fine 1.20.37 to win race 3 of the Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon Auckland series at the Auckland Domain ... Sam finishing well ahead of runner-up Darren Meredith 34, (1.25.41).

    Amanda Bethell 40, (1.36.14) was first woman ... achieving victory after a great duel with runner-up Jacqueline Eastman (1.36.45).

    Gene Rand 41, (37.30) and Melanie James 43, (44.11) had comfortable wins in the Sri Chinmoy 10k events.

    Jason Buckley 44, (21.40) won the Sri Chinmoy 5k race while 14 year old Sarah Birkitt, (26.30) was the women's winner.

    Sofia Kelliher 9, ran an excellent 6.15  to win the children's (under 14) 1.5k race from Sophie Robb 9, (6.25).

    Joel Parkinson 9, (7.10) and Liam Beasley 9, (7.12) (following their dead-heat in the May race) had another close battle in the boys race.

    Sri Chinmoy Half-Marathon

    Place Open Men Age Time Place Open Women Age Time
    1 Sam  Corbett 42 1.20.37 1 Amanda Bethell 40 1.36.14
    2 Darren Meredith 34 1.25.41 2 Jacqueline Eastman 47 1.36.45
    3 Sebastian Bucher 24 1.30.55 3 Jolaine Boucher 20 1.50.33
    4 Michael Dall 43 1.33.41 4 Sandi Wooldridge 45 1.51.25
    5 Campbell Rapley 43 1.37.17 5 Nicola Hobbs 20 1.55.03
    6 Malcolm  Chamberlin 61 1.37.51 6 Kiri Price 47 1.58.51
    7 Neil Dreaden 55 1.38.30 7 Marley Miller 20 1.59.58
    8 Geoff Jorgensen 32 1.38.32 8 Georgia Reanney 41 2.00.35
    9 Barry  Dorgan 32 1.40.25 9 Jill Bishop 64 2.02.02
    10 John Savage 34 1.42.25 10 Rebecca Rumble 29 2.11.12
    11 Ralph Schroff 52 1.42.59 11 Riverlina Si'ulepa 55 2.19.19
    12 Tristan Lees-Baker 45 1.43.20 12 Sommer Corrigan 36 2.29.59
    13 Richard Bright 66 1.45.30   Maria Boderick-Mughal 54 (13.6k)
    14 Lyndon Dahlberg 39 1.46.21   Pat Carden 49 (11.1k)
    15 Joe Cachopa 57 1.49.49 Women 50-59
    16 Michael Carden 57 1.51.16 1 Riverlina Si'ulepa 55 2.19.19
    17 David Fitzgerald 50 1.52.54 2 Maria Boderick-Mughal 54 (13.6k)
    18 Greg  Boyed 45 1.58.51 Women 60-69      
    19 Tim Young 53 2.00.14 1 Jill Bishop 64 2.02.02
    20 Mike Parker 62 2.03.12          
    21 Brian Dahlberg 70 2.11.22          
    22 Kane  Silcock 39 2.15.25          
    23 Ronald Chen 65 2.16.32          
    24 Gary Regtien 79 2.25.13          
    25 Usman Mughal 38 2.32.16          
    Men 50-59 Men 60-69
    1 Neil Dreaden 55 1.38.30 1 Malcolm  Chamberlin 61 1.37.51
    2 Ralph Schroff 52 1.42.59 2 Richard Bright 66 1.45.30
    3 Joe Cachopa 57 1.49.49 3 Mike Parker 62 2.03.12
    4 Michael Carden 57 1.51.16 4 Ronald Chen 65 2.16.32
    5 David Fitzgerald 50 1.52.54 Men 70+      
    6 Tim Young 53 2.00.14 1 Brian Dahlberg 70 2.11.22
              2 Gary Regtien 79 2.25.13

    Sri Chinmoy 10 Km Race

                 
    Place Open Men Age Time Place Open Women Age Time
    1 Gene  Rand 41 37.30 1 Melanie James 43 44.11
    2 Stuart  Macadam 23 39.47 2 Liz Culpan 45 49.53
    3 Warwick Brenan 47 41.22 3 Liz Wickham 50 50.40
    4 Rory Coventry 30 44.23 4 Kim  Dirks 44 51.06
    5 Sean Reilly 30 46.28 5 Jaime  Stevenson 38 51.24
    6 Bruce Colloff 59 47.14 6 Anna  Pepper 40 51.26
    7 Luke Watson 44 47.34 7 Jeanette Meehan 47 52.41
    8 Hudson  Dahlberg 40 48.50 8 Dominique Unkovich 28 53.15
    9 Krithik Ranganathan 33 49.32 9 Brenda Williams 59 53.20
    10 Ian Brailsford 50 51.06 10 Stephanie Malek 27 56.44
    11 Steve Burkitt 50 53.47 11 Zoe Hoult 37 57.05
    12 Bryan  Wooldridge 46 54.20 12 Hannah Raymond 29 57.42
    13 Robert Webb 50 54.30 13 Jacqui Anderson 37 1.00.20
    14 Ash Hales 27 55.10 14 Arwen Vant 40 1.01.23
    15 Eugene Bartsaikin 23 56.57 15 Carol Dahlberg 61 1.04.06
    16 Chris Taylor 57 58.55 16 Elaine Dillon 31 1.04.19
    17 Denis  Clarkin 61 1.04.00 17 Marcia Soanes 58 1.08.08
    18 Andrew Dillon 30 1.04.19 18 Samantha  Knight 16 1.14.56
    19 Andrew  Oliver 52 1.08.11 19 Lisa Melia 52 1.17.10
    20 Michael Williams 49 1.31.16 20 Julie Pennell 57 1.17.41
              21 Amy Chang 59 1.23.46
              22 Jindi Scott-Smith 46 1.24.20
              23 Diane Hampton 71 1.27.33
                Janice Sangster 76 n/t
    Men 50+       Women 50+      
    1 Bruce Colloff 59 47.14 1 Liz Wickham 50 50.40
    2 Ian Brailsford 50 51.06 2 Brenda Williams 59 53.20
    3 Steve Burkitt 50 53.47 3 Carol Dahlberg 61 1.04.06
    4 Robert Webb 50 54.30 4 Marcia Soanes 58 1.08.08
    5 Chris Taylor 57 58.55 5 Lisa Melia 52 1.17.10
    6 Denis  Clarkin 61 1.04.00 6 Julie Pennell 57 1.17.41
    7 Andrew  Oliver 52 1.08.11 7 Amy Chang 59 1.23.46
              8 Diane Hampton 71 1.27.33
                Janice Sangster 76 n/t

    Sri Chinmoy 5 Km Race

    Place Open Men Age Time Place Open Women Age Time
    1 Jason  Buckley 44 21.40 1 Sarah Burkitt 14 26.30
    2 Stephen Robb 48 23.50 2 Alison McKinlay 29 27.41
    3 Adam Taylor-Eruera 35 26.14 3 Kyra Silcock 10 31.56
              4 Anna Bray 44 33.25
              5 Theresa Clarkin 57 42.52
              6 Julie Williams 47 47.51
              7 Stephanie Lobb 40 n/t

    Sri Chinmoy 1.5 Km Children's Race

    Place Boys Under 14 Age Time Place Girls Under 14 Age Time
    1 Joel Parkinson 9 7.10 1 Sofia Kelliher 9 6.15
    2 Liam Beasley 9 7.12 2 Sophie Robb 9 6.25
    3 Finibar Cavanagh-Briggs 7 8.52 3 Ella  Burkitt 12 6.36
    4 Timothy Parkinson 8 9.46 4 Charlotte Goldsmith 9 6.44
              5 Marcail Parkinson 13 6.53
              6 Scarlett Robb 6 7.18
              7 Emila Goldsmith 7 7.42
              8 Natalie Goldsmith 5 9.15